Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which hosted anti-spam?

Posted on 2014-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
My current provider is Barracuda, but their ESS datacenter is currently experiencing an outage.  Been down for 7 hours and counting with no ETA on a fix.  I'm ready to leave them (and jump off the top of a tall building).  Was thinking Messagelabs (now Symantec) as I have a good experience with them in the past.  This isn't a right or wrong question, but a request for opinions on which way to go. Symantec? Mimecast? Mcafee? anyone else? First priority is accurate protection, second is uptime.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:space_time
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 1000 total points
ID: 40514680
mimecast for security and uptime.

Trend hosted email for simplicity and money-saving.

But Mimecast is good :)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 1000 total points
ID: 40514864
I am not involved in interfacing with them, but since we use exchange, we also use MS Forefront online protection for Exchange (FOPE).  They have been extremely effective, and on my end (user in this case), I have seen very little downtime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:space_time
ID: 40535777
I have decided to choose Messagelabs.  I used the very (non)scientific method of Googling terms like: "mimecast outage", "messagelabs outage", "omniquad outage" etc.

Anyway I think the most confidence inspiring is Messagelabs.  A silly thing to base a decision on I know.  Thanks for helping.
0