Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do I get a video card driver for a dell inspiron 510m with windows7 os to get a an acceptable screen display

Posted on 2014-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
how do I get a video card driver for a dell inspiron 510m with windows7 os to get a an acceptable screen display
0
Comment
Question by:fyfield
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40514753
As you probably found out after the Fact, Dell only offers XP drivers for your Intel 855G
ME Integrated chip set video card.  You may have to settle for VGA if you insist on running W7.
I did find an article that might help at:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/197-63-intel-855gme-chipset-windows
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40514961
I managed to find this article which seems like it may contain a solution for your issue: http://www.groundstate.net/855GMWin7.html

The first two links appear to be dead but the Download 2 (Zip File) link for Intel(R) Graphics Controller 6.14.10.3732 did work for me. Try this file along with the steps in the article and let me know if this fixes the issue for you.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40517406
run slimdrivers, let it scan and see if it finds a driver for you :

https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php
0