Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail flow has stopped on out Exchange 2013 - Please Help 500pnts

Posted on 2014-12-23
10
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
I wonder if someone could help me as a matter of urgency

Mail flow seems to have stopped on our Exchange 2013, I think the server might have rebooted itself over the night but I am not sure.

I've rebooted the server and all the services have restart, our mail is coming in from the barracuda email system and getting stuck in the local queue - I've sent test email out and its also getting stuck in the local queue

Internal Email appears to be flowing correctly

Running Exchange connectivity Analysis I get the following

Testing inbound SMTP mail flow for domain 'ip2@wiseman.co.uk'.
  The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer failed to test inbound SMTP mail flow.
 Additional Details
Elapsed Time: 32368 ms.  

 Test Steps
 Attempting to retrieve DNS MX records for domain 'wiseman.co.uk'.
  One or more MX records were successfully retrieved from DNS.
 
 Additional Details
 Testing Mail Exchanger d51832a.ess.barracudanetworks.com.
  One or more SMTP tests failed for this Mail Exchanger.
 
 Additional Details
Elapsed Time: 32194 ms.  

  Test Steps
  Attempting to resolve the host name d51832a.ess.barracudanetworks.com in DNS.
  The host name resolved successfully.
  Additional Details
 
 Testing TCP port 25 on host d51832a.ess.barracudanetworks.com to ensure it's listening and open.
  The specified port is either blocked, not listening, or not producing the expected response.
   Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
 
 Additional Details
 
The connection was established but a banner was never received.
Elapsed Time: 32121 ms.  
 
 The server appears to be connected on Port 25
TCP    192.168.2.210:25       20pmail:37537          ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.2.210:25       20pmail:40661          ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.2.210:25       20pmail:43835          ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.2.210:25       20pmail:44378          ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.2.210:25       20pmail:46200          ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.2.210:25       20pmail:54224          ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.2.210:25       20pmail:59343          ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.2.210:25       20pmail:37402          ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.2.210:25       20pmail:51834          ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.2.210:25       20pmail:55643          ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.2.210:25       20pmail:60835          ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.2.210:25       20pmail:39735          ESTABLISHED
TCP    192.168.2.210:25       20pmail:51517          FIN_WAIT_2
TCP    192.168.2.210:25       20pmail:47579          ESTABLISHED
 
 
 

When I go into Exchange Tool box | Queues I get an error message which is attached
Capture.JPG
Capture1.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
10 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40514705
If your services are started - is the Database mounted properly?

If not - please try to mount it and see if it mounts happily.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 40514801
Well I think the DB is mounted at the information store is running and internally we can connect to outlook does that sound right?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 40514830
Does mail work internally? If it does then your external DNS could be the issue. If it does not i would double check the databases, as well as drive space on each server to make sure they did not fill up.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 40514861
Ensure your send and receive connectors are all configured accordingly.

See receive default set up: http://www.techieshelp.com/setup-exchange-2013-receive-connector

Also check your domain is still ok to be an accepted domain:

http://www.mustbegeek.com/configure-exchange-server-2013-to-send-and-receive-outside-email

Have you run https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com to see if it gives you some clues as to where the problem lies?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 40514947
Send and receive connector seem ok as no changed - I've run test connector and it does fail - I posted results in original post :-)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40515197
Primary reason for email flow to stop is lack of disk space on the drive with Exchange installed on it.
Ensure that the disk space has not dropped too low.

Something should be logged if that is the case.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Veerappan Sundaram earned 2000 total points
ID: 40516071
How many Exchange servers do you have?
what are the roles installed on this problematic server?

Check:
1. Status of all Databases (Event ID MSExchRepl 4087 shows there was a DAG failover and issue with DB)
2. Run "Test-Mailflow" cmdlet using Exchange Management Shell and see/post the result.
3. Run "Get-Queue" with local queue ID to list the message IDs in the queue.
4. Run "Get-Message" with specific message ID from the local queue and use Format-List to see the error message

Thanks,
Veera.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 40516184
Good Morning,

The mail started to flow again yesterday evening without any thing changing, Could this have been a problem with the Barracuda Spam filter at there end?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 40516392
are you doing a hosted spam filter or do you have one on site? if it is hosted then yes it could be but if it is on site then i highly doubt it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 40537611
It was the Host Spam Filter...If someone could explain why and hosted spam filter can cause mailflow to stop and how I can trouble shoot the process in future I will award the points.
0