Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rhel 7 network not coming up

Posted on 2014-12-23
2
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Hello experts i am installing a rhel server 7 with a kickstart file.

the network line in the kickstart is: network --device=eno1 --bootproto=static --ip=10.199.xxx.xxx --netmask=255.255.xxx.xxx --gateway=10.199.xxx.xxx --nameserver=10.199.xxx.xxx

after the first reboot the network is up. in the ifcfg-eno1 brootpoto=none so i change this to static and when you do a route the default gw is missing so i add manually.

after another reboot the network is down and i start with systemctl start network it. Then again is the default gw away.
What am i missing to do?
0
Comment
Question by:Wilder_Admin
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 40516499
Do you have onboot set to YES in the ifcfg file?

cat /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-ens192
TYPE=Ethernet
# BOOTPROTO=dhcp
DEFROUTE=yes
IPV4_FAILURE_FATAL=no
IPV6INIT=no
IPV6_AUTOCONF=yes
IPV6_DEFROUTE=yes
IPV6_PEERDNS=yes
IPV6_PEERROUTES=yes
IPV6_FAILURE_FATAL=no
NAME=ens192
UUID=fb027c16-9d06-48f7-abe0-f27326dd8bda
ONBOOT=yes
HWADDR=00:50:56:00:50:56
PEERDNS=yes
PEERROUTES=yes
IPADDR=x.x.x.x
GATEWAY=x.x.x.x
NETMASK=x.x.x.x
DNS1=x.x.x.x
DNS2=x.x.x.x

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40524856
network interfaces are not named consistently during install and after boot ... surprise surprise...
check centos faq on subject.
0