Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to limit one device for wifi network?

Posted on 2014-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
Dear Experts,

I have distributed internet via wifi access points and its limit to one user only. but those users are further distributing internet while making hotspot on mobile.
How I can stop this?
0
Comment
Question by:nainasipra
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40514743
Who owns (1) the Wi-Fi and (2) the mobile devices. ?

If the users own the mobile devices, it will be very hard to stop them from becoming hotspots.

You probably need a policy that if a user does this, their mobile device will be disconnected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nainasipra
ID: 40514970
me own WiFi router and user own mobile. which kind of policy and what kind of device i can use to block this ?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40514996
There is no way you can lock down a user owned device. So kick them off and lock them out of they cause issues.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40515108
While a bit unusual, so I don't know all the implications, you might block any but the most usual ports.
(Whether you can do this with your router would be a question).
This should work, to a degree, because:

- In order for an added client to get an IP address, the "host" needs to be running DHCP on a separate subnet.  This means NAT in order to "expand" the IP address space to accommodate the added users.

- In NAT, computers and their individual applications are assigned ports on the next IP stage.  Something like this:
.. my computer is using Internet Explorer and sends a packet destined for the web.
.. the packet hits the NATting router and the apparent IP address and port appear to be coming from the router's WAN / Internet IP.  
.. when packets return in response, the IP address gets the packets back to the router.
.. when packets return in response, the port is information the router uses to address the packet onto the LAN back to your computer and back to your application.

So, if you block all the ports then it will shut down clients at the next level of NAT.

I leave the actual implementation and practical details as "an exercise for the student"..   :-)
Sounds good but may not work in practice.
It may be that you could experiment with blocked ports and actually reach an acceptable compromise.
It wouldn't surprise me if someone posts: "That won't work because........" and then we'd all learn something.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 40515249
The only way you'll really stop this is if you use an authenticated proxy which limits each user login to one, or if you use an MDM solution which temporarily restricts what users can do with their devices while connected to your network.
0