Solved

mx records

Posted on 2014-12-23
2
63 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
can we load balance mx records in exchange server, if yes how.

written explanatory will be a winner.
0
Comment
Question by:Exchange_Don
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
Robby Swartenbroekx earned 250 total points
ID: 40514750
yes:
mx records are in DNS servers, not in exchange servers, so your question is a little but confusing.
DNS records should be duplicated. over 2 or more public available DNS servers. Normally this is someting you let someone host for you.

It is possible to create 2 MX records with different priority. If the first server does not response in time, than the second server will be used.
You need 2 different public IP's to do this, if you have redundant internet lines (with different providers), it is recommended.
If you have 2 Internet facing Exchange Edge servers, you should forward port 25 of those 2 ip's to each one of them. Those edge servers can then do the content filtering en forward mails to your internal exchange server(s).
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilder_Admin earned 250 total points
ID: 40514756
Robby explained one option but on dns you have the roundrobin option as well. Means you can set 2 or mor entries with the same priority then the client who is asking for the ip of your mail server gets one of these entries. Is a kind of loadbalancing as well. The question is only can you handle that with your mail servers?

We made it by putting a web appliance in front. Like a antivirus gateway. This appliance is able in loadbalance cluster. So in our mx we have three ips in roundrobin.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now