Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recovering data from a hdd - how far into the drive is 00001270B5FB (Its a 250 gig drive)

Posted on 2014-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-03
Hi,

Im using this for years and its good.

http://www.diskology.com/djstandard.html

Currently Im recovering a drive by "partition recovery" and Im wondering how far into the drive it is - see pic.
Its taken 12 hours to reach this far and depending whether its half way or near the end I will pull the plug.

Anyone know how far 00001270B5FB is into a 250 gig drive?
Id like to know this for future ref as well how far each gig is

If there are 1000s of bad sectors Im out of luck, but if a few I will be ok

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 668 total points
ID: 40515299
Possibly only 300 Mb into the disk.

See http://www.statman.info/conversions/hexadecimal.php

1 Gb is approx e8d4a51000
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40516136
If the number you gave was the number of the sector then it is in approximately 147GB
The sectors are given in hex format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40516207
That's good to know.

So in future I can find a hex calculator on the web ?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 668 total points
ID: 40516326
You can use standard Windows Calculator.
Press Start - in search pane type: calc - start calculator.
In View set Programmer.
Then select HEX, copy the number of sectors like 00001270B5FB.
Put it in. Turn them into dec by selecting Dec.
After that divide the value to 2048.
You will get the size in megabytes. If you divide it again into 1024 you will get size in Gigabytes.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 40517407
>>  If there are 1000s of bad sectors Im out of luck, but if a few I will be ok <<   i have recovered drives with hundreds of such errors; but of cours - too much is too much; and it also depends on the kind of errors

i used HDDRegenerator - but i assume your software will do it as well  : http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html
0