Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System.Data.OracleClient requires Oracle client software version 8.1.7 or greater

Posted on 2014-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-18
Hi Experts,

     I get the error "System.Data.OracleClient requires Oracle client software version 8.1.7 or greater" whenever my application tries to connect to Oracle.  Any ideas?  All of the articles that I find online are talking about Oracle not having been installed correctly (permissions on Oracle home directory).  But that just doesn't make any sense to me why I would get such an error on the client side that would be cause by Oracle having been installed incorrectly .  Here's my setup:

Client: WCF webservice (C#), Windows Server 2008,  .NET 4.5 (using native .NET Oracle client, not Oracle Oracle client)
Server: Unix hosting Oracle 11

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:axnst2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40514806
...using native .NET Oracle client
What do you mean by "native"? If you mean that found under System.Data.OracleClient, then you really shouldn't be using that as it has been deprecated. MS had deferred to Oracle's client in terms of their official Oracle support, even though they don't package it with the Framework. You need to find the appropriate version of ODP.NET for your database.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 40514807
.net has no native controls for oracle.. they have to be either installed on the client or ADDED to your deployment
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/topics/dotnet/downloads/index-2235287.html
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 664 total points
ID: 40515428
OracleClient is marked as Obsolete starting in VS2010, which means that it will eventually be abandoned by Microsoft.

It is suggested that you switch to the Oracle Data Provider
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 668 total points
ID: 40515797
As everyone else already mentioned but to repeat slightly differently:
MSOFT drivers sit on top of Oracle drivers.  You MUST have an Oracle client.

I would suggest the new Managed Driver.  It doesn't require a client install.

The download link above is a Beta version.  I would not use it.

Here is the production download links:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/topics/dotnet/downloads/index.html
0