?
Solved

Disable certain Keyboard Shortcuts

Posted on 2014-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
How can we disable the Trademark and Copyright Keyboard combinations strokes in Microsoft Word 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40514791
Hi,

if you mean (c) for Copyright then go to File / Options / Proofing /
Click AutoCorrect Options
AutoCorrect
slect the line with (c) and click delete

(tm) is 3 lines under

or you can untick Replace text as you type

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 40514794
I mean the CTRL + ALT +T and CTRL + ALT + C combinations.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Deadman
Deadman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40514795
To prevent Word from auto-completing these symbols, click on "File" and select "Options".

Select "Proofing" on the left and click the "AutoCorrect Options" button.

Click to select the symbols you don't like, and click the "Delete" button. Click "OK" to close that dialog and "OK" again in Options to return to Word.
You can always re-add them later.
Tip: to add other symbols, select the Ribbon's "Insert" tab, and click on "Symbol" (right).
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 40514800
Perfect. Thank you!
0