Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best way to sort an ArrayList of objects in java

Posted on 2014-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
HI,
I have an ArrayList :

private ArrayList<CountryInfo> _supportedCountryInfoList;

Open in new window


I am sorting it the following way :'

Collections.sort(_supportedCountryInfoList, new Comparator<CountryInfo>() {
@Override
 public int compare(CountryInfo lhs, CountryInfo rhs) {
 return lhs.getCountryName().compareTo(rhs.getCountryName());
 }
 });

Open in new window


I want to know what are the other methods to sort an arrayList. And which is better than other.
Is Collections.sort a good approach to sort ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rohit Bajaj
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
CPColin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40514931
I can't remember ever sorting an ArrayList using a different method than Collections.sort(). It definitely gets the job done well.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 40514938
While I am not very familiar with it, you might look into using LambdaJ.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40514985
That method is fine. Of course you might want to look at having a default natural ordering, implementing Comparable<CountryInfo>

btw - try to avoid underscores in normal variable names in Java
0