Solved

Bandwidth Throttling over Site-to-Site VPN

Posted on 2014-12-23
7
220 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
I have two office's, and both offices have a 100M internet circuit.  The topology of both networks are identical, and I attached a network diagram.  I want to use 50M of each circuit for transferring some SQL backups from office 1 to office 2. These two offices do have a site to site VPN configured between them on the ASA5520's.  How would I limit the VPN traffic between these two sites to ensure I never went over 50M when transferring these SQL backups ?  Would these be done on the ASA or my Cisco Router that connects to the ISP?  Thanks.

Network Diagram
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 40514907
The ASAs support traffic shaping/LLQ/policing, so you can do it there.
I believe policing will be the option you want (to ensure that the VPN pipe never exceeds a certain amount of BW).


Check this out:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/asa/asa82/configuration/guide/config/conns_qos.html
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 40515602
Yes its pretty simple, heres me doing the same for public traffic, you would just specify the source and destination IP in the ACL you use in your class-map
Cisco ASA 5500 - Throttling (Rate Limiting) Traffic



Pete
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 40533696
Thanks.  Sorry I didn't reply sooner, I've been pulled away working on other things.  So I would configure rate-limiting on both sides on the ASA firewalls correct?  What I wasn't sure about, was if I should configure rate limiting on the 3750-12G, which is my core switch and has all VLANs configure on.   In my diagram above, where you see the three 3560G-48 LAN switches, one of those is on VLAN 30.  VLAN 30 traffic is where the SQL dumps are, that will be transferred over the VPN to the other location.  Do I need to configure rate-limiting here as well, or just the ASA?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 40533716
Just the ASA on both sides :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skipskip
ID: 40543830
Completely off topic, but there is absolutely no redundancy with single point of failures on every link in your network!

Have a read of this
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/solutions/Enterprise/Campus/campover.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 40544533
skipskip - Yes your comment was completely off topic.  Thanks for pointing out the obvious:)  It was designed like this on purpose, and there are procedures in place for link failure.   If zero downtime was absolute critical at these locations, well a different design approach would of been taken.  Please stay on topic next time.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:denver218
ID: 40544534
Thanks.  This  was the solution I used.
0