Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cicso 5515-x

Posted on 2014-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
We have recently installed Comcast business services and we also still have our previous provider.

We would like to configure the firewall to NA  all inbound traffic and have all but a few exceptions sent out Comcast while only certain outbound traffic is to go out the previous provider.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff_Kingston
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Donboo
ID: 40515950
Depends on if you know what destinations you need to reach out the old ISP. If you dont then you can only have one of your ISPs as failover.

There are no policy routing in the ASA like a router that can match like a source port or protocol sadly....
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40516361
this is much similar to the use of nat for the two ISP e.g.
nat (inside,outside2) after-auto source dynamic OBJ_GENERIC_ALL interface
nat (inside,outside) after-auto source dynamic OBJ_GENERIC_ALL interface
http://www.reddit.com/r/networking/comments/2ijq3m/outbound_nat_two_isps/cl3g03u

since with 2 ISP, you may wish to review the failover setup as baseline too. one main difference is the 2 x nat statement so that each have their nat and not be overridden
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security/pix-500-series-security-appliances/70559-pix-dual-isp.html#diag
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeff_Kingston
ID: 40546593
Will attempt this solution next
0