Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CAS - Exchange 2007 SP3

Posted on 2014-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
We have 2 CAS 2007 SP3 servers,  they are NLB, and have a VIP IP Address.
Example:  CAS01:  172.15.30.125
                   CAS02:  172.15.30.126
                   webmail.xyz.com   172.15.30.131, which is the NLB IP Address.


I saw the queue in CAS01 is piling up and not in CAS02.   How can I Find out why CAS01 is not sending out emails, but CAS02 is.

It seems CAS01 is not working, but CAS02 is working.
0
Comment
Question by:techgenious
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 664 total points
ID: 40514874
Make sure your send connector is setup the same as CAS01. If you are sending email through a proxy of some kind such as a web filter or something i would make sure it is setup to accept email from that CAS server. I would also check if it is only external email getting stuck or if both internal and external are not working.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 668 total points
ID: 40515230
Knowing what the queue viewer said would help here.
That is the best clue. As already pointed out, this is often an external issue, where the next hop isn't accepting the email or a firewall isn't allowing the traffic out.

Do you have multiple send connectors or just one? The email should clear eventually, as Exchange will reprocess it and should send it out of the other server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 668 total points
ID: 40515441
I assume you are referring to Hub Server. CAS doesn't do any mail flow. Next, I would first check Exchange version on both server by running below command.
GCM exsetup |%{$_.Fileversioninfo}

In case there is any mismatch in version, make sure to upgrade both server to same level. Next you can do telnet to each server and submit an email via telnet. Steps are here:
http://exchange.mvps.org/smtp_frames.htm

Next restart server one by one and test again, lot of issues resolved after reboot. Also look for any recent changes on servers, like AV upgrade or patches might help to identify the issue.
0