Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vpn connection trying to start every time a user logs onto a 2008 server remote session

Posted on 2014-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-10
Hi

I've recently taken over a 2008 R2 remote desktop server, every time a user logs on the vpn connection screen is displayed for a connection back to another office.

If I remove the offending VPN connection it generates the error "cannot load dialog, error 623 the system cannot  find the phone book entry" I cannot find where the previous Admin has got this to auto start from any idea's would be most welcome.

My last job before the holiday season and it's taken hours so far.
0
Comment
Question by:niesmann
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40516283
Hello,

Is this happening with just one user or all of them?

Check Group Policy to see if any settings are being applied on logon.

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:niesmann
ID: 40516301
Hi

Its for all the users, and I can't find anything in the group policy, unless of course I'm looking in the wrong place any idea where ?


Chris
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40516305
Ok, have you checked startup items in the start menu?  Also, check 'All Users' startup items.

With regards to Group Policy just look for policies applied to the RDS Server or the RDS Users group - There may be none.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 40517405
check the files "usrlogon.cmd" and "usrlogn2.cmd" at your servers.
these files are executed while remote-logon also.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 40521604
the VPN is referenced by another connection which is set to dial it on demand.

Try the steps in the link below. Another network connection may be set to use the VPN and it needs amending before you delete the VPN.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_xp-networking/error-623-system-could-not-find-the-phone-book/7bf5faa1-c76d-47e4-a4d5-d61d8d7e74fc
0