Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stuck key? Lenovo Z560 Win7 64 bit

Posted on 2014-12-23
7
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
When my Lenovo laptop starts many “Search Results” windows appear.  Since this is from a clean install of windows I assume it’s a hardware problem and probably caused by a stuck key.  How do I fix this?

Thanks,
Al
0
Comment
Question by:alanlsilverman
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40515061
Test keyboard online with keyboardtester.
http://www.keyboardtester.com/tester.html

If the keyboard is faulty relpace it.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 400 total points
ID: 40515095
Could be a stuck key or something spilled on the contacts.

Since Windows Search is <Win>+F I'd look in the vicinity of those keys.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1200 total points
ID: 40515331
If the key is physically stuck due to debris, then vacuuming with a brush nozzle / Compressed Air under & around the key to dislodge the debris / silicon spray under the key may help.
If you have confidence to remove and clean under the stuck yourself then google : "How to Fix a Stuck Laptop Key"

This is one youtube guide that I watched.
 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I0kY4V_1qQA
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 40516078
you can test with an external keyboard, and disconnect the in-built  one
for fixing, first loook for visual abnormalities - then try each key in sequence, to determine if it's one - or more keys
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 40516288
Great comments. This computer was owned by a carpenter and I can see bits of sawdust around it. I'm setting it up as a freeby for an older woman, a shut in.  If I can get the keyboard off, I just might disconnect it and plug in an external keyboard for her to use.  But first I'll clean it per your suggestions.
Thanks,
Al
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40516792
"If I can get the keyboard off, I just might disconnect it and plug in an external keyboard for her to use."

Not a good idea to disconnect the keyboard.
A USB keyboard only works once the OS has booted.
If you ever need to enter BIOS, recovery, etc. then the original notebooks keyboard is a must have.

If cleaning does not help, find the stuck key, then disable the key(s) with keymapper.

Link:
https://code.google.com/p/keymapper/

Keys can also be disabled in the registry.

Worst case... keyboard replacement may be needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 40517318
Thorough cleaning seemed to do it.  Half dozen reboots and the search screen hasn't reappeared.
Thanks to all, and to all a good night.
Alan
0