Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Individual Mailbox recovery.

Posted on 2014-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
We have a situation where a mail box has been inadvertently deleted and we need to recover it. We have created a new mailbox and the user has basic email again but, of course no email folders etc. Unfortunately our backup medium is Sympana CommVault. Bit like a sledge hammer to crack a nut, in that we will have to reload the entire database and trawl through it since we don't know what Exchange Server of many that the user is on.
Has anyone out there hit this scenario with Sympana CommVault. ? and do there have work-around ?
0
Comment
Question by:kgeddes
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Glenn M
ID: 40515002
Not sure about Sympana CommVault but if you have a regular WIndows Backup made the process is straightforward if time-consuming. Good writeup here
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 40515012
You may already be past this point but how long ago was the user deleted? If the user was deleted recently you may be able to pull the mailbox back from the disconnected mailbox section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kgeddes
ID: 40515217
1. Glenn ....it is CommVault or nothing I am afraid.
2. Joseph ... tried the disconnect mailbox trick and even cashed local.
As I say its Sympana CommVault or nothing, as far as I know ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:kgeddes
ID: 40516171
Joseph, all not lost on your route, we found it orphaned this morning on one of the Exchange Servers after waiting over-night, there must be some latency going on there. Anyway, we are now in the process of recovering the orphaned mailbox, another fun task ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kgeddes
ID: 40518964
We waiting overnight the orphaned copy of the mailbox turned up. After we resolved a database corruption, we follow the Microsoft Technet instructions to recover.
0