Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware cloning

Posted on 2014-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
what is VMware cloning in vmware and how to clone a machine...
0
Comment
Question by:Exchange_Don
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40515078
If you have vCenter Server, Right Click the VM, whilst Powered ON or OFF, and click CLONE.

An exact CLONE at that instant will be created.

If you do not have vCenter Server, you will need to do it manually....

see my EE Article

HOW TO: Clone or Copy a virtual machine in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX/ESXi 4.x or ESXi 5.0

HOW TO: Select the right answer to "I Moved It" or "I Copied It" in VMware vSphere (ESXi)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Exchange_Don
ID: 40515124
what is clone and when to-do cloning.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40515189
A CLONE is an identical copy of a virtual machine.

The same word is used to represent a physical machine, no difference.

It's used to Deploy VMs faster.

Rather than installing the OS, over and over, you can deploy clones (templates quickly!)
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 40515317
You could clone a machine for testing purposes, before major updates or installations (when you don't use snaphots). You can think of other purposes yourself probably. Why do you want to know this btw?
0