Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL server patching help needed

Posted on 2014-12-23
6
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
Hey there,

I need help making sure my sql server is patched for a 3rd party audit that is occurring for PCI requirments.  The article below references the one needed and I'm ready to retest but is there a way to verify it's installed before running the penetration testing?  Should this simply be able to be done through windows update?  No sql upgrades required?

thx

metalfubar

https://technet.microsoft.com/library/security/MS14-044
0
Comment
Question by:metalfubar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40515055
I would run MBSA first. Then I would run Microsoft® SQL Server® 2012 Best Practices Analyzer .

For the rest: it depends. Normally "simply thru updates" is not enough. Cause this would mean that you install untested patches and updates. Often an unwanted scenario. But as I said, it depends on the kind of service your server should provide.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalfubar
ID: 40515298
ok I installed and ran this and have included a screen shot of the results.  do I need to act on these?

Wsus is configured at corporate so these patches for windows are approved so we're good there.

thanks in advance.

metalfubar
sql-bpa-results.png
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40515329
This means, that the user account your using for the scan - yours - is not an explicit member of the sysadmin group, which is a prerequisite.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40516088
You don't need to run MBSA before applying a patch. MBSA should be run periodically (once or twice by year depending on the changes you make in the SQL Server instance).

In what version of SQL Server you're going to apply the patch?
If you have MSSQL 2014 without Master Data Services then you don't need to apply this patch. Otherwise you can apply it (will cause a SQL Server restart).
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalfubar
ID: 40523626
is the sys admin group different than the local admins of which I'm a domain admin?

SQL version is 2012 SP2.

Under the normal windows updates, I'm not seeing sql specific patches since October.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40537476
Sorry for the delay in answering you but I was in holidays.

is the sys admin group different than the local admins of which I'm a domain admin?
There's no sys admin group in SQL Server but Sysadmin role than can be set to a user or a set of users. By default Windows Local Admin group doesn't has permissions in SQL Server.

Under the normal windows updates, I'm not seeing sql specific patches since October.
It's set to automatic applies? The CU3 for MSSQL2012 SP2 was released on November 2014.
0