?
Solved

How to See Where Active Directory Groups Are Being Utilized?

Posted on 2014-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
35 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
I have inherited a less than perfectly documented environment especially in regards to active directory so I am having trouble discerning where our active directory groups are being used. I have made the mistake of moving certain groups only to find out an important system was using that group to populate its permissions and user accounts. DOes anyone know of a way to find where AD groups are being used and by what system?
0
Comment
Question by:Todd Willoughby
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 40515054
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 40515287
I'm afraid this is not possible the AD is not aware of who or where the groups has been used.
You should do a search on a system by system, service by service, server by server basis
BTW It doesn't have to be a manual process but no tool give you all the information in a consolidated report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todd Willoughby
ID: 40517175
That's what I was a afraid of....any tools that you would suggest that would help me find all of our systems?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Padrón earned 1500 total points
ID: 40522047
SpiceWorks

http://cjwdev.co.uk  AD Permissions Reporter

But you'll need PowerShell scripts mostly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Todd Willoughby
ID: 40523697
Thanks for your help!
0