?
Solved

Fax server not receiving SMTP from Lotus Notes

Posted on 2014-12-23
6
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
Hello EE,

We have Lotus Domino 8.5.36.1463  and when sending to the fax server, which used to work is getting
SMTPClient: Connection broken after a network read timeout
SMTPClient: Connection broken after an error sending DATA command

We can send faxes from our printers to the fax server and know that stuff is getting to the fax server and out just fine.
Anything sent from Lotus is not getting to the Fax Server.
0
Comment
Question by:operationsIT
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 40515178
Router? Firewall? Anti-virus?

See also http://www.ns-tech.com/blog/geldred.nsf/plinks/geld-7c353h on virtually exactly the same subject.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 40515191
Those errors sound like a networking problem. Have you contacted your networking team/department?

Is there a firewall between the two servers? If so, has it been changed recently?

Can you ping the fax server from the Domino server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 40515365
No router between only the switch.
We can ping the fax server from the Lotus server
<1ms
=15ms
=31ms
=15ms
<1ms

It used to work but nothing has changed that I'm aware of.  I can also telnet to port 25 of the fax server from lotus server
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 40515648
No anti-virus installed, neither on the Domino server nor on the fax server?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasMcA2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40516428
Enable SMTP debugging with these console commands:
Set config Console_Log_Enabled=1
set config SmtpClientDebug=1
tell router update config

Open in new window

Try to send another message, then check the Domino log for debug messages.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 40543547
I'll give it a shot thanks
0