Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to disable client firewall in a 2008 domain - see screenshot

Posted on 2014-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-03
Hi all,

please see screenshot. I already moved the user and computer account to a new OU since that new OU perhaps has nog GPO. I cannot find where to disable this domain overruled feature.
EE-FW.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Agrippa
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 672 total points
ID: 40515222
To determine which policy is generating this setting, you can use the Resultant Set of Policy (RSoP) on the local computer.

To run the Resultant Set of Policy (RSoP).

1. On a workstation, Start -> Run -> MMC.EXE and press Enter.

Capture.JPG

2. In MMC.EXE; Go to File -> Add/Remove Snap-In.

Capture.JPG

3. Choose Resultant Set of Policy from the list, click Add and OK.

Before you add the snap-in.After you add the snap-in.

4. Right click on Resultant Set of Policy and choose 'Generate RSoP data'.

Capture.JPG

5. This will launch a wizard. Choose all of the defaults (Logging Mode, This computer, Current user).

Capture.JPGCapture.JPGCapture.JPGCapture.JPG
If you want the quick and dirty solution, though, you can change the associated registry key value to override this setting.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\SharedAccess\Parameters\FirewallPolicy\<Firewall Profile>\EnableFirewall

Where <Firewall Profile> is StandardProfile, DomainProfile and/or PublicProfile.  Change the EnableFirewall appropriately; 0 <Disabled> -or- 1 <Enabled>

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee693371(v=EXCHG.80).aspx

-saige-
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Vishalnarse
Vishalnarse earned 664 total points
ID: 40515227
Hello,

Create a GPO and set under Computer Config > Administrative Templates > Network > Network connections > Windows Firewall > Domain Profile  > Windows Firewall: Protect all network connections = Disabled

After that, start the client machine or Start > Run > CMD > Gpupdate /force.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Rob G
Rob G earned 664 total points
ID: 40515228
All firewall policies exist in two places, and will depend on how they work based on how you have your policies defined..

1. Computer Configuration>Policies>Windows Settings>Security>Windows firewall with advanced security..>
From there you have the choice of rules In/Out and you have connection security Rules you can define.

2. Computer Configuration>Policies>Security Settings>System Services
About 15 items from the bottom you have an area you can define if the firewall is on or off based on service.

Keep in mind that in windows 2k8 the security built into the clients/Vista would disable remote access if the firewall was turned off, and the RDP sessions were not defined as allowed before turning off the firewall service.
0