Solved

Error in Joomla 2.5

Posted on 2014-12-23
12
139 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-31
When I go to the URL for my site I get an error:

http://faboh.com/redesign5/

Warning: require_once(C:\Inetpub\vhosts\faboh.com\httpdocs\redesign5/includes/defines.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: Permission denied in C:\Inetpub\vhosts\faboh.com\httpdocs\redesign5\index.php on line 18

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'C:\Inetpub\vhosts\faboh.com\httpdocs\redesign5/includes/defines.php' (include_path='.;./includes;./pear') in C:\Inetpub\vhosts\faboh.com\httpdocs\redesign5\index.php on line 18

The Joomla site works fine locally. I am testing in a subfolder before trying it live to make sure it works. The site is hosted on IIS 2008 through Plesk.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:domgarofalo
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
Comment Utility
Hi  domgarofalo

Can you look in your configuration.php file (the root of your joomla file and see if the sub folder includes the sub filder path?

It may not be needed, but it's  good place to start in checking these issues.

Also are you able to get into your administrator area?

Rowby
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
\redesign5/includes/

When going from local to remote, slash directions matter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:domgarofalo
Comment Utility
I used relative paths in the configuration file. It works perfect locally.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
as Jason suggests the slash direction matters....

but if you have never had it working remotely it could be :

1) folder permissions (as the warning suggests) you need to check out what the folders are set  to
more info here for IIS - https://docs.joomla.org/How_do_Windows_file_permissions_work%3F
2) the uploading of Joomla is 1000's of files I would suggest double checking the uploading has not left any files partially uploaded or not uploaded and re upload.
0
 

Author Comment

by:domgarofalo
Comment Utility
Typically what I have done in the past is upload a .zip file of the site and then extract it on the server. I am convinced this is a permissions issue, but I have the permissions on this Window server set to Full Control and it still doesn't want to work. Makes no sense to me. I have reuploaded several times with the same error.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Rowby Goren
Rowby Goren earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Hi omgarofalo

Perhaps it's an ownership issue????   Perhaps a long-shot, but would checking out?

Could you contact your hosting company's tech support and make sure the ownership of the files are correctly set?

Rowby
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
Comment Utility
Can you log in to the administrator backend?
I tried to see what would happen by login to
http://faboh.com/redesign5/administrator/
and I don't get the log on page but a server request for me to log on. it looks like the permissions to the server and the folders are not set up correctly.
maybe its just because I'm not allowed to.
if you can I would install the akeeba admin tools plugin which lets you check the and change the file permissions of the folders.
get it from here:

 https://www.akeebabackup.com/products/admin-tools.html
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
Comment Utility
the other test would be to upload a blank brand new Joomla set of files and go through the installation
see if that works. then it would at least point to the server or something wrong with your configured version of joomla
0
 

Author Comment

by:domgarofalo
Comment Utility
Rowby, I maintain the server. I will try a new installation to see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:domgarofalo
Comment Utility
I got it to install just fine for Joomla 2.5.

http://faboh.com/redesign6/

All the permissions on the folder look fine from what I can tell.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
so the server is ok. Although this looks like an old version of Joomla.

I think when one zips up and copies an existing installation over it probably copies the folder permissions. and who knows what the unzupper/zipper does to the permissions.
 plus it could still be the paths are referring to the original system and are not fully relative to the root.
may be tedious but try copying a folder at a time
see this for what you need to  change when moving a joomla site.:
https://docs.joomla.org/Copying_a_Joomla_website
0
 

Author Comment

by:domgarofalo
Comment Utility
You're right. It is an old version of Joomla. I am trying to upgrade to a new version. I know the paths are right. It keeps talking about a permissions issue.
0