Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Comparing Quad Core 3.00 ghz XEON chip to Six Core 2.2 Ghz XEON chip

Posted on 2014-12-23
9
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I’m looking at a Server to be the server for Sage's Timberline 14.1.
It is a DELL R320 which has a XEON E5-2430 (6) Core chip and a speed of 2.20 ghz.
The Timberline spec is looking for Quad Core 3ghz chip.
Not sure I’m comparing apples to apples, that is, does the fact that the chip on the DELL is a (6) Core verses a Quad Core make up for the difference in processor speed?
0
Comment
Question by:bborner
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40515152
Well, no. Not as long as you have some requirements to fulfill like number of concurrent users, estimated average workload etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bborner
ID: 40515207
Will only have 5 users.  The server willl have Windows Server 2012 Essentials
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40515257
Then I would say: go for the cheaper.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40515502
Short answer to your question, no.  The fact that one processor has 6 cores and the other has 4 cores does not have anything to do with how fast a core can produce a result from a calculation.  

That being said, in a system where the operating system and the application can utilize multiple; concurrent threads; then the number of cores can supplant the amount of processing power as you have more cores performing multiple simultaneous calculations within the same about of time that it would take one core to perform one calculation (without considering other factors such as L2/L3 cache, amount and speed of memory, speed of the motherboard peripheral buses, speed of the hard drive, etc. etc. etc.).

Ultimately, in a situation like this, it's going to come down to price as ste5an has stated.  If the cost is negligible to get a hexa-core processor then your client will be happier for longer, as opposed to trying to penny pinch now and needing to upgrade in 3 years when the next version of the software rolls out and the requirements change.  If the cost is not negligible, then go with the cheaper of the two.

If you are asking because the hexa-core is the cheaper of the two alternatives, then I would say it is best to ask the software provider to ensure that their software is multi-thread/multi-core capable.  If so, then the hexa-core should more than meet the requirements.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:bborner
ID: 40518760
It's not a question of cost.   It's more an inability to find among the servers at DELL and HP a 3.00ghz chip.   They all seem to be between 1.9 and 2.5ghz.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 1500 total points
ID: 40518845
Ah.  Understood.  I would check with the software manufacturer.  Even though they may recommend a Quad core at 3.0Ghz, they, most likely, will say that a Hexacore at a lower clock speed with suffice.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 40521101
I’m looking at a Server to be the server for Sage's Timberline 14.1.
this is plenty of processor for 5 users and what you need.

It is a DELL R320 which has a XEON E5-2430 (6) Core chip and a speed of 2.20 ghz. The Timberline spec is looking for Quad Core 3ghz chip.
Processor is enough.

It's not a question of cost.   It's more an inability to find among the servers at DELL and HP a 3.00ghz chip.   They all seem to be between 1.9 and 2.5ghz.
Having a decent budget is a good thing, not to change this thread sounds like you have the processor covered what about RAID / drive config, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bborner
ID: 40522108
I purchased the xeon hexacore at 2.2 ghz and will hope for the best.  The software company (Sage) will not say by policy one way or another if it will work   Will post the outcome.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40522126
Thanks for the update.

-saige-
0