[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Credentials

Posted on 2014-12-23
6
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
Hi,

I have 2 offices in different cities which I recently linked using a type of VPN; One office has a windows server 2003 domain

Upon trying to connect to the windows server in the other office I used my own credentials to login (The server username and password), I also clicked "remember my credentials", now every time I connect from that computer it uses my credentials to access the server in the other office, which is bad because I'm an administrator and don't want to give access to all the shares I have to that user.

How I can clear the creditentials on that computer so that it asks me once again to enter a username/password?

I tried going to Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Credential Manager but I don't see anything listed ?
0
Comment
Question by:FCapo
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob G earned 1000 total points
ID: 40515210
If you can't use the Windows way..
Ccleaner will do it..

There is a check box that says clear remembered passwords,  click that, run it, done..

https://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download

Just use the free version.. it will work for what you need it to do..
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40515306
Please note: Credential Manager has two sections (two Buttons corresponding to those): web Credentials and Windows Credentials. While web creds maybe empty, Windows creds won't.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Deadman
Deadman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40518140
open a Command Prompt and use the following command

net use \\fileservername /del

Be sure you replace fileservername with the actual computer or server name you’re trying to access. You can alternatively delete the credentials for all shares:

net use * /del
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40553697
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40553820
I wonder if you tried my suggestion.
0