Solved

What is the best way to recover deleted virtual machine in Windows server 2012?

Posted on 2014-12-23
6
116 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
Hi Experts,

I deleted virtual machine on windows server 2012 by mistake.  Whats the best way to recover this in the quickest possible time?  Appreciate quick response on this

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:kasondeneddy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40515194
Can you give me some more info on what you deleted, as well as what the structure is setup as?
In otherwords are you running backups?
do you have system recovery turned on?
is the original VHD still present?
is this an HA system?
was there snapshots done?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasondeneddy
ID: 40515243
1.  Can you give me some more info on what you deleted, as well as what the structure is setup as?
->> They is one physical machine, and two virtual machines, was deleted from the volume.
2.  In otherwords are you running backups?
-->>  Looks like it was not backed up... :-(  even though we did a request to do a backup 2 days ago, but unfortunately was not done.
3.  do you have system recovery turned on?
-->> Can you advise how to check this?
4.  is the original VHD still present?
-->> Running two virtual machines, we are suspecting the one for exchange server is the one that is not restored...
5.  is this an HA system?
-->>  Dont understand what you mean, could you explain?
6.  was there snapshots done?
-->>  Yes, the snapshot was done, snapshots are showing, but the VHD where it is pointing to is the one that is missing.
exchange-error.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasondeneddy
ID: 40515245
Attached the error coming up in previous post...hope the experts can help prevent a catastrophy tomorrow morning!
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Rob G
Rob G earned 350 total points
ID: 40515284
You can give this a shot...
http://eniackb.blogspot.ca/2009/05/how-to-recover-hyper-v-virtual-machine.html
However, i am fairly well certain that once the Avhdx has been deleted you are pretty much dead in the water..
Microsoft indicates you can pretty much recover anything as long as the avhdx file is still intact, but the error in the screenshot looks to be that the file is MIA..

If there are no backups.. "YIKES"...

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/robertvi/archive/2008/08/26/howto-recover-snapshots.aspx

I would suggest before trying anything you take a full backup of what you have currently, so you can revert back if you need to.. Otherwise you will run the risk of total loss.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 150 total points
ID: 40515289
Ouch. So it looks like you didn't delete the VM, you deleted the underlying VHD. You can *try* an undelete tool, but VHDs are large enough that the OS often starts writing to that reclaimed space quickly. Without any backup, you are likely just plain out of luck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kasondeneddy
ID: 40520338
Thannks guys..worst nightmare was realized...
0