Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Saving a total in the footer

Posted on 2014-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
I made a textbox in the footer to capture the total for my inputs into the blank fields...but it seems to only update when I click to save the form.  Is there any coding I can write to save (update the footer field) when I input into the blank field in the detail section?
0
Comment
Question by:Jass Saini
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40515225
is the textbox in the footer bound to a field?

if not, place this in the control source of the textbox

=nz(text1) + nz(text2) + nz(text3)

replace name of textbox accordingly
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40515232
If, for example your text box is called    txtTotal
Enter this in the after update event of the form

Me.txtTotal.Requery
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40516806
Thanks
0