Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Windows Updates

Posted on 2014-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
Does anyone know of any current windows updates that will cause exchange 2010 to crash/stop working on a SBS 2011 server?  I know there were several previously.  
Any info would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:DaveKall42
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40515235
Rollup 8 was released and replaced a few days later. That is the only one that I am aware of that causes problems. Check the installation date of Exchange 2010 SP3 rollup 8 - if it is before 15th December then you have the old one. Uninstall, reboot the server. You should then be offered the replacement.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveKall42
ID: 40515253
So the .NET updates are ok now?  I know those were bad before.  All the rest of the security updates are fine?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40515279
I have never had a problem with netframework updates. So being bad before - not in my experience. I have four or five SBS 2011 servers and they are fine. I patch, I reboot.

Netframework update issues are usually third party related.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveKall42
ID: 40515291
Ok, so just to verify, look out for the Exchange 2010 sp 3 rollup 8 update but other than that everything else is ok?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40515295
SP3 RU8 v2 is fine. And addresses a significant security issue. I'd not skip it now.
0