Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

maintain a data center remotely

Posted on 2014-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Hi All,

  I have 60 users in another country, they have 6 servers ( ISA, Exchange, SQL, AD, AV ), all of them are joined my AD domain, all the servers are in the data center,  sometimes i have to travel to fix any server issues like hardware, network, what is the best way to reduce my travel and make the setup easy, example like move them to clould or host them, i also need to reduce the cost. please advise

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITMaster1979
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob G earned 501 total points
ID: 40515396
I don't think this will be anywhere near as easy as it sounds on paper..
I have been through it..
Ultimately you have a choice..

1. You can move it to the cloud, the company would have to be cool with it, as you will need a bigger internet pipe at the client location to be able to handle LAN like networking over the WAN.

2. You can run the system home, or at your location, but again.. Big internet speed to keep up with LAN/WAN change.

3. You can virtualize everything on a server, and setup a secondary system at there location in which you can use to move the data to, replication, in order to stay up.. Then hire someone as a sub contractor local to the location to fix the hardware.. Even buying new Dell servers with on-site support would work..
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sajid Shaik M
Sajid Shaik M earned 501 total points
ID: 40515472
the cloud is the best way...even you can handle if you have hardware issues stilll you can trouble shoot  (in case of dell o  servers integrated Dell Remote Access Controller (iDRAC) )  remote boot, diagnosting, repaiiring even  remote o/s installations.

at software / application side you can choose virtualisation
ex: Hyper-V in windows 2012 R2
the features very use ful are ..
live vm migration, shared nothing migrations, snapshot, clustering, etc. deployment will support you to handle sites  remotely and with a lot of fail proof quick restore options..

all the best
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 498 total points
ID: 40516154
sometimes i have to travel to fix any server issues like hardware, network
You can make your own cloud by virtualizing the servers.
Also, you can make a support contract with the suppliers or hire someone locally to do the work for you.

move them to clould
This depends on the company policy. For example, many banks can't put their data on cloud because there's a law in their country that says that confidential information and documents should stay in the country.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ITMaster1979
ID: 40539591
thanks
0