[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to show a form from a button in C# 2012?

Posted on 2014-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
The following code should work, but instead I get an error for the line:

frmInvoice.Show;  
Error: Only assignment, call, increment, decrement, await, and new object expressions can be used as a statement.

What am I doing wrong?

 
 private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            FormInvoice frmInvoice = new FormInvoice();
            frmInvoice.Show;       
        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Sheryl Landis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy Ageil earned 2000 total points
ID: 40515405
Show is a method and should be called as such
Show();
private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            FormInvoice frmInvoice = new FormInvoice();
            frmInvoice.Show();       
        }

Open in new window

More about the show method
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.form.show%28v=vs.110%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sheryl Landis
ID: 40515449
That's it, thank you!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy Ageil
ID: 40515450
You welcome
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40515477
*No Points*

You also have an additional method called ShowDialog.  The difference is that Show does not block your code and allows for the user to move between the parent/child windows at will.  Show is perfect for scenarios where the parent/child are not codependent.

In cases where the parent is launching a child window because the child is responsible for additional logic and/or information that will be displayed later on the parent, that is when ShowDialog is beneficial.

Show vs. ShowDialog

-saige-
0