Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Identify css styles

Posted on 2014-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
Hi,

I am not very familiar with css. I am having difficulty in identifying in where css file are styles when using the web developer tools of chrome. For ex. in attached image file when inspect an element -> class "post_text"  chrome identifies css file stylesheet.min.css. But this element not exist.
Can anyone help me or suggest any other developer tools to help me identify styles.
Img1.png
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40515487
Your image does not show CSS styles, only 404 pages.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brandon Lyon
ID: 40515863
Your image seems to indicate that you're using Wordpress. Your CSS comes from within a theme. That theme has css files. The stylesheet.min.css is probably a compressed version of the stylesheet which reduces filesize among other things. You'll want to look for the original CSS file in the theme directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 40516147
Hi,

Sorry, this is the correct image example.
ImgCss.png
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Brandon Lyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40528009
The file is being "minified". It is being compressed automatically so that the file is smaller when people try to download it. If you want to know where the original stylesheet is you will need to disable whatever is automatically minifying the stylesheet.
0