Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restore MacBook Pro to clean start for new user

Posted on 2014-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
I got a MacBook Pro that was upgraded to the OS Yosemite. I don't like the Mac's and I want to restore it back to a clean start for someone else. There is no OS software with it. How can I do this on a Mac?
0
Comment
Question by:jdrakesmyth
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rharland2009 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40515422
The MBP has a built-in recovery disk.
Walkthrough:

http://support.apple.com/kb/PH18869?viewlocale=en_US
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40515438
If there is any sensitive data on the disk, when you are erasing the disk, you might want to go to  "Security Options" and choose Zero Out All Data.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdrakesmyth
ID: 40515475
Thanks. Hope this works & then I am back to Windows. It was a good machine I just didn't like the OS
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40515480
If you don't need that much security, it's usually a bit faster to run the command line, if you don't need to delete the OS or zero out the entire disk.  This is much quicker than the secure delete when you're cleaning it for internal use.  I would also suggest doing this before running the Secure Empty Trash.
Open Terminal.app to run the commands.
cat /dev/zero > zerofile

when you're done, delete the file
rm zerofile

You can do it in a single go and remove it once the disk fills.
cat /dev/zero > zerofile; rm zerofile


It's also quicker to reset the system than to fully reinstall it, depending on exactly what you want.  If you don't have confidential information that needs to be deleted, then this is the fastest way.
sudo rm /var/db/.AppleSetupDone

After you remove the file, reboot and it will start the Apple Setup as if you were on a new system.  If you have software that gets copied to /Applications/, they will still run, except licensed, DRMed software.  Those need to be reinstalled.
0