Solved

Cannot compile postfix on Centos 6.3 , - lmysqlclinet is missing.

Posted on 2014-12-23
8
183 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
I have Centos 6.3
I have the following mysql packages installed:
# rpm -qa|grep mysql
mysql-5.1.73-3.el6_5.x86_64
dovecot-mysql-2.0.9-7.el6.x86_64
php-mysql-5.3.3-27.el6_5.x86_64
mysql-server-5.1.73-3.el6_5.x86_64
mysql-devel-5.1.73-3.el6_5.x86_64
mysql-libs-5.1.73-3.el6_5.x86_64



I am trying to compile postfix with mysql support, and I am using the following command:
make -f Makefile.init makefiles \
CCARGS='-DNO_NIS \
-DUSE_TLS -I/usr/include \
-DUSE_SASL_AUTH -DUSE_CYRUS_SASL -I/usr/include/sasl \
-DDEF_SERVER_SASL_TYPE="dovecot" \
-DHAS_PCRE -I/usr/include/  \
-DHAS_SSL  -I/usr/include/openssl \
-DHAS_MYSQL -I/usr/include/mysql' \
AUXLIBS='-L/usr/lib64/ -lssl -lcrypto -L/usr/lib64/sasl2 -lsasl2 \
-L/usr/lib64/ -lpcre -L/usr/lib/mysql/ -lmysqlclient -lz -lm'

But it is complaining from missing -lmysqlclient which is not existing from where I can get it?
0
Comment
Question by:Ashraf Hassanein
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40515447
yum install msyql5-devel

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashraf Hassanein
ID: 40515454
It cannot find this package:
# yum install mysql5-devel
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror, priorities, security
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * base: centos.mia.host-engine.com
 * centosplus: mirrors.lga7.us.voxel.net
 * epel: www.gtlib.gatech.edu
 * extras: repo.atlantic.net
 * updates: mirrors.chkhosting.com
Setting up Install Process
No package mysql5-devel available.
Error: Nothing to do
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hexo dark
ID: 40515464
yum install  mysql-devel.x86_64

Open in new window


or try  
yum install Percona-Server-devel-55

Open in new window

souce serverfault.com/questions/601162/cant-install-mysql-devel-on-centos-6-5
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Ashraf Hassanein
ID: 40515494
It is already there:-(
# yum install mysql-devel.x86_64
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror, priorities, security
Setting up Install Process
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * base: centos.mia.host-engine.com
 * centosplus: mirrors.lga7.us.voxel.net
 * epel: www.gtlib.gatech.edu
 * extras: repo.atlantic.net
 * updates: mirrors.chkhosting.com
Package mysql-devel-5.1.73-3.el6_5.x86_64 already installed and latest version
Nothing to do
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hexo dark
ID: 40515497
I am not sure try this
yum install Percona-Server-devel-55

Open in new window

souce serverfault.com/questions/601162/cant-install-mysql-devel-on-centos-6-5
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashraf Hassanein
ID: 40515510
This package does not exist, at which repo?
]# yum install Percona-Server-devel-55
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror, priorities, security
Setting up Install Process
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * base: centos.mia.host-engine.com
 * centosplus: mirrors.lga7.us.voxel.net
 * epel: www.gtlib.gatech.edu
 * extras: repo.atlantic.net
 * updates: mirrors.chkhosting.com
No package Percona-Server-devel-55 available.
Error: Nothing to do
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hexo dark earned 500 total points
ID: 40515519
is my final gest

yum install cyrus-sasl cyrus-sasl-devel openssl openssl-devel pcre pcre-devel openldap openldap-devel db4-devel

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashraf Hassanein
ID: 40515529
Yes it worked thanks :-)
0