Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vbYes and vbNo, either way not working

Posted on 2014-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
hello,

I am having another rough day.

I have this code and can't seem to get it to work...whether you push yes or no it returns to the form and does nothing...

If Me.Dirty Then
    MsgBox "You must either finish the record or cancel the record, Do you want to cancel this record?", vbYesNo
    If response = vbYes Then
        Me.Undo
        DoCmd.OpenForm "frmLicense"
        Else
            If response = vbNo Then
                Exit Sub
            End If
    End If
Else
DoCmd.OpenForm "frmLicense"
End If

what am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:Ernest Grogg
4 Comments
 
LVL 58
ID: 40515495
You have to do:

 If MsgBox( "You must either finish the record or cancel the record, Do you want to cancel this record?", vbYesNo) = vbYes Then

or

Dim intRet as integer

intRet = MsgBox ("You must either finish the record or cancel the record, Do you want to cancel this record?", vbYesNo)

If intRet = vbYes Then

Jim.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40515496
Response is an argument in some form/control events.  It is not an argument of MsgBox.  Enclose the arguments to Msgbox in parentheses so you can capture the response directly.
If Me.Dirty Then
     If MsgBox("You must either finish the record or cancel the record, Do you want to cancel this record?", vbYesNo) =  vbYes Then
          Me.Undo
         DoCmd.OpenForm "frmLicense"
    Else
       Exit Sub
   End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 40515499
MsgBox "You must either finish the record or cancel the record, Do you want to cancel this record?", vbYesNo
>>>
response = MsgBox "You must either finish the record or cancel the record, Do you want to cancel this record?", vbYesNo
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ernest Grogg
ID: 40515509
AHHH....I gotcha
0