Solved

Windows 7 pro Failed to load error

Posted on 2014-12-23
6
143 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-27
Running Windows 7 Pro on an HP Elit Book 8540P laptop.
The event viewer shows the following error:

\Driver\WUD Frd failed to load for the device USB\Vid_22b&&Pid_2051&MI_00\7&24092226&0&0000

This has occurred several times.  What would you do to troubleshoot this?
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
6 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 167 total points
ID: 40515547
You appear to have a USB problem at startup. This could be a hardware issue or a USB Software issue. In most cases, USB drivers are handled by Windows, but you can check the HP support site for USB drivers and it they have such drivers, update them.

Can you start reliably in Safe Mode ? (Press F8 at startup). You can troubleshoot USB drivers in Safe Mode.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40515551
By the way, do you have a USB key inserted or USB drive connected?  If so, try disconnecting these and then starting up.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Reece Dodds
Reece Dodds earned 167 total points
ID: 40515659
Boot into safe mode (F8 key on startup) and uninstall the webcam from device manager - it operates on the USB interface but is listed under "Imaging Devices".
If that doesn't help, do the same again and uninstall the SD card reader / flash memory device.
If this still doesn't help, boot into safe mode and uninstall ALL devices under USB Interface Controllers.

But - before you do any of these steps, make sure you have unplugged all USB peripherals from the laptop.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
ID: 40516082
what usb devices are connected?
if you have several, try disconnecting them 1 by 1 to check which one it is
alsos- check device manager - there should be a device in error, and it's properties can show which one it is
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpick
ID: 40520104
Thank you for your help.  I appreciate your prompt answers.  I pay for this service so prompt answers are important to me.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40520117
@donpick  - You are very welcome and I am always happy to help.
0