Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

conditional format cells

Posted on 2014-12-23
7
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Hello,

I have a cell C4 that has a HH:MM format time, that i need formated based on this criteria:

If AE5="S" and b4 is blank and c4 is past the time value in AE3, then make cell red
If AE5="S" and b4 is blank and c4 is not past the time value in AE3 but is within 60 minutes of the time value in AE3, then make cell yellow.
If AE5="S" and b4 is blank and c4 is is not past the time and greater than 60 minutes of the time value in AE3, then no fill
If AE5="S" and b4 is not blank, then make cell black.
0
Comment
Question by:macone1976
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fabriciofonseca
ID: 40515775
Please find the solution in the attached file.

As you did not mention the cell yo want to format, I used "AJ"

Regards,
Book2.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:macone1976
ID: 40515801
Thanks, the one issue is there is data already in the cell so with the formula it would overwrite my data and place the formula data in there.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fabriciofonseca
ID: 40515806
you can just copy the cell and past in any other you want.

Anyway... if you have problems with this just tell me which cell would you like to have the formula and I'll send you a sample file with the formula / flag color in this cell.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 40515808
@fabriciofonseca:

"I have a cell C4 that has a HH:MM format time, that i need formated based on this criteria" would indicate they want cell C4 to be formatted based on the given criteria.  

That was the part that was stumping me.  If you input a value in C4 and you use black as one of the colors then you would need to also account for font color if you want to be able to see the value.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
fabriciofonseca earned 2000 total points
ID: 40515816
ops...

  Please find attached the updated file with the C4 cell as the color flag.

  I am using the cell "IS1" as support for this solution, therefore this cell cannot be used for other purposes.

  Does it solve? Is there any cell I could use as a "support cell" in case the "IS1" is already used?

Regards,
Book2.xls
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40557296
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0