Solved

How to enable remote management of Cisco C3650 switch over LAN

Posted on 2014-12-23
2
608 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
Hello, I am building a stack of c3650 switches and currently configuring them via CLI directly connected to the management port.  Some of these switches will be mounted in a facility 30' high and only accessible by man lift.  I am trying to configure the switches for remote management so I can access them anywhere on the LAN.  I have done this on WAP's, ASA's etc, just cannot figure out how to do it on these switches.  Any help would be great, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:viperspace
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 250 total points
ID: 40515687
There's really not much to it at all.

If you've already assigned IP addresses to any of the VLAN interfaces and you want to use telnet, you're halfway there.

line vty 0 4
 password <whatever>
 login

That's it!

Now from any host that can reach the switch, telnet to an IP address assigned to the switch.

If you want to do local user authentication or SSH, then there would be a little bit more to do.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 250 total points
ID: 40515701
You may need to add the following to the vty line configuration
transport input all

Or limit it to just telnet session
transport input telnet
0