?
Solved

Windows 7 sound issue

Posted on 2014-12-23
9
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
Hi, I posted a question a few days ago about this but didn't get a chance to test it until today.  The issue is that I want to send my computer's video to my Samsung TV via HDMI.  Turns out that the video is displayed very nicely on the screen but no sound.  The sound comes out of the computer's speakers.  

Let me explained my hookup.  I have my Tivo, and DVD player connected to a switch box called KINIVO.  This box accepts up to four HDMI inputs and sends them to the TV.  The TV has a digital audio output that goes to the Receiver therefore all of the audio from the TV is output directly to the receiver and all works great.

Now I connected my laptop to the KINIVO and looked in SOUND in the control panel and I see Samsung in the playback window along with my computer speakers but the only thing that shows activity are the computer speakers.  I right clicked Samsung TV but that didn't do anything.  At this point I am trying to figure out if the computer is expecting the TV to send the sound to it's speakers?  Since I don't use the TV speakers, the sound will never come out of the TV.  

What do I have to do to SELECT the Samsung TV in the SOUND display window?  If I could do that, I think the sound would work fine just like the other players but I don't know what to do.  Would appreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40515794
Either right-click on the speaker icon in the system tray and select Playback Devices or go to Control Panel and run the Sound applet. Either way, you will get this:

Set HDMI output
Click HDMI Output, click Set Default, click OK. That should do it. Yours may or may not be AMD, but you should see HDMI as a choice. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40515992
Can you not just use the hdmi outputs on the Kinivo to the receiver or tv? That should solve the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40516063
Joe, If I set it up as defaulf, will that change the configuration of the sound system if I want to go back to using the speakers at a later day or will this just be while the HDMI cable is connected to the computer?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40516077
I change it when I want to switch output. I have three output devices — HDMI, wired headset, and Bluetooth headset. I don't switch them very often during the day, so doing five mouse clicks each time doesn't bother me. In my case, the HDMI cable is always connected to the computer. In your case, when it's not connected, then the HDMI choice will say "Not plugged in" (or "Disconnected") and it will default to your Speakers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40516542
Man, that worked out great.  Thank you for staying with me.  After I disconnected the HDMI from the computer, the Samsung TV disappeared and the computer speakers were automatically enabled.
Thanks again
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40516543
Muchas Gracias
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40516550
De nada. Happy to help. I'm glad that worked out well for you. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40517030
I thought your issue was no sound from your tv?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40517074
> I thought your issue was no sound from your tv?

Yes, but the reason is because the sound needs to come via the HDMI cable from the computer, and the computer was not configured to send the sound via HDMI. So he had to select HDMI Output as the Playback Device in order to have the sound sent to the TV (actually, to the KINIVO switch) via the HDMI cable. Regards, Joe
0