Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# Exe

Posted on 2014-12-23
2
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
Hi, I have alreday created Exe file using C# 2012 , using publish.
When after i installed in the client machine, its will automaticaly appear in the Start menue, i don't want to show in the start menue, can someone show me how to do that or any idea appriciated.
Please see attached image for more information.
Exe.png
0
Comment
Question by:ukerandi
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Fowler
Michael Fowler earned 1000 total points
ID: 40515819
If you look in the bin/debug folder of the project you will find the exe for the project. You should be able to just place this exe on the client machine and create a shortcut manually if required.

Note: If you have used a app.config or third party dll's in your project ensure that you get these files as well
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 1000 total points
ID: 40515845
To prevent a start menu item from being created, you can select "This application is available online only".
This option is available when you define your publish settings under the "Install Mode and Settings" section,.
Keep in mind that this option prevents a start menu item from being created but it means that the application can only be launched from the site it's published to.
0