Solved

Failed to start the virtual machine because one of the Hyper-V components is not running

Posted on 2014-12-23
9
12,634 Views
2 Endorsements
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I have successfully connected to a new build Hyper-V 2012 R2 server and created a VM. When I try to start the VM I get the message "Failed to start the virtual machine <vmservername> because one of the Hyper-V components is not running"
2
Comment
Question by:ClintonK
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40515915
Are the virtualization acceleration settings in the BIOS turned on? Reboot the server and verify that all virtualization services are enabled.

You could force-start the Hyper-V service and check the Event Logs as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40516112
Do you mean the BIOS settings in the Hyper-V server or the VM?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Arjun Vyavahare earned 500 total points
ID: 40516199
Hi,

To fix this error you have to edit the VMX configuration file. This VMX configuration file is located at your Virtual Machine's path.
Before edit the configuration file Shutdown the Hyper-V host (Windows Server 2008/2008 R2/2012/2012 R2) from VMWare.

and

Open the VMX file with text editor such as Notepad. And enter the below line at end of the notepad.

hypervisor.cpuid.v0 = "FALSE"

I hope this will resolve your issue.

Regards,
Arjun
1
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40517865
On the physical host. If the virtualization settings are not turned on Hyper-V services will not start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40524282
It's not quite a physical host. It's a virtual machine running under VMware ESXi 5.5.0
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40525002
Unless VMware has some sort of magic to pass the host's virtualization acceleration features through to that VM it is not going to happen.

Hyper-V as a rule needs to run on bare metal with virtualization acceleration features enabled in the BIOS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40529468
This indeed was the solution once I had worked out where the VMX file lived. The Hyper-V host is a virtual server on a ESXi server so it was the VMX file for the server there. I built the Hyper-V server, closed it down and then removed it from the vSphere inventory. I then edited the file by copying it out of the datastore , editing it with the line hypervisor.cpuid.v0 = "FALSE" and the copied it back and added the server back into vSphere. Once I had done this the servers would start OK.
Servers within servers within servers was getting me confused!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40541354
In addition to
hypervisor.cpuid.v0 = "FALSE"
it is also necessary to add
vhv.enable = "TRUE"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Desert Warrior_DZ
ID: 41675140
@Dear arjun,

the solution working perfect.

@ClintonK,

when u add  vhv.enable = "TRUE" will give you error in the possibility of running the server at all.
did u check it dear. plz advice
and what the use of this instruction.
0