Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot connect to server 2003 share

Posted on 2014-12-23
6
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
Hi,

This is really bugging us. We have a simple workgroup with server 2003 and a few shares. 9 or so computers could connect to a mapped drive no problem yesterday. About mid day 4 of the machines lost connection. We've researched and tried a number of fixes to no avail.

We can connect to the server using \\server ip address and we do receive a \\computername\username and password challenge but none of the known good users or passwords allow us to actually log in. We can connect and log in using RDP from machines in question using the server IP but not the server name.  

We cannot connect using \\server name\share and we get an error message. Additionally the server does not show in network places and cannot be found when browsing for a drive. All other machines on the network are visible to the machines that cannot access the server share so we don't think it's a switch routing issue (also because we are prompted to login when using server Ip)  

We have: verified NetBIOS, restarted computer browser, set lm & ntlm, turned off offline file sync, checked for hidden in registry and flushed the dns cache all without resolution.

We have not been able to restart the server as there are users actively connected.

Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sio2y
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 1600 total points
ID: 40515838
What is reported in the Event viewer?
Also check the Events on the server with the share and Domain controllers.

Check if the Server and netlogon services are running if not start those services or restarted them.

Are any users complain about loging to the machines?

Check the time of your Domain Controllers and see if it's correct.

Let us know.
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 400 total points
ID: 40515869
in a workgroup you have individual systems so when you try to access system1 there is no DNS server that has this info. The systems try to use wins or lom host to locate.

there is no info in the query to explain what is causing this issue.  One thing to check on the server is the share connections using computer management interface, properties of my computer, manage. Look at the shares, share session.  The server may have stale session from various users such tht the server confirms the connection when these users connect, but the users do not actually have a connection to confirm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sio2y
ID: 40515902
Much appreciated. We will run through suggestions first thing in the morning and report back - Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mwauki
ID: 40515917
make sure netloggon service is running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sio2y
ID: 40516602
Thanks for the input, unfortunately nothing has worked. We have also rebooted the server which has resulted in all users being locked out. We have reset the passwords on the shares and seem to be able to connect to the server using \\Server_ip_address but get an error message that the password is incorrect at login.

Currently we can only RDP into the server...now were in a real pickle.

Any other suggestions will be greatly appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sio2y
ID: 40516615
Hold on - the one thing we didn't do was check the time...... and lo and behold.....

It worked - heck yeah!!!

Thank you!
0