Solved

Email getting blocked.

Posted on 2014-12-23
6
489 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
Currently our corporate users are blocked from being able to email service@abc.com. This creates an issue if we need to forward an email from that address to a corporate user who wants to reply back. All corporate users should be able to email this address which is a shared mailbox used by online customer service.

Our environment is Server 2003 for Exchange and running Exchange 2007. The email service@abc.com is hosted by Godaddy. The issue is that we can receive emails from service@abc.com but when we try to send an email we are getting a denied sent due to restrictions. Our Websense is not blocking it.

See below (Bounce back message). I modified a few things in the bounce back message for security reasons. Anyone who has ever troubleshot this issue, please shed some light on how to fix or troubleshoot. Thank you.

---------------------------------
From: MAILER-DAEMON
Sent: Wednesday, November 26, 2014 11:09 PM
To: John Doe
Subject: Undeliverable: This is a test


Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:

service@abc.com
A communication failure occurred during the delivery of this message. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please try resending this message later, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.







Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: ppadc.abc.com

service@abc.com
#< #4.4.1 X-Websense-Email-Security-Gateway; connect to abc.com[69.43.160.122]:25: Connection refused> #SMTP#

Original message headers:

Return-Path: <jhd@abc.com>
X-MailControl-Globvar-EnvSender: jmp@abc.com
Received: from rondo.abc.com (unknown [10.10.xx.xx])      by Websense Email
 Security Gateway with ESMTPS id ABC5855SF56      for
 <service@abc.com>; Tue, 25 Nov 2014 15:23:20 -0800 (PST)
Received: from rondo.abc.com ([10.10.10.88]) by rondo.abc.com
 ([10.10.xx.xx]) with mapi; Tue, 25 Nov 2014 15:23:23 -0800
From: Doe John <jhd@abc.com>
To: "service@abc.com" <service@big5sporinggoods.com>
Date: Tue, 25 Nov 2014 15:23:22 -0800
Subject: This is a test
Thread-Topic: This is a test
Thread-Index: AdAJBsqjR7f+XBmrR3qux3eS3IKbAw==
Message-ID: <0A58672FF8F1064BBSHDGFG31A78D590C753E90E609209A1@rondo.abc.com>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach: yes
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
acceptlanguage: en-US
Content-Type: multipart/related;
      boundary="_005_0A58672FF8F1234BB31A78D590C753E90E609209A1revanbig5corp_";
      type="multipart/alternative"
MIME-Version: 1.0
0
Comment
Question by:joukiejouk
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
Comment Utility
Not to sound harsh, but share your domain. We are a group of professionals here, and sharing the domain might help out.

If you are sending outbound to service@abc.com (which is NOT your domain) then what is most likely happening is that you are on some type of DNS blacklist OR you do not have a proper SPF record.

For checking the DNS blacklist I would use mxtoolbox.com. They will tell you what you are blacklisted on, and how to remove it.

As for the SPF I would recommend going through this tool here to make an SPF record for you: http://www.spfwizard.net/. Its pretty accurate and will be RFC compliant (for the most part).

I doubt this is an issue with the content of the message or the attachment, as you usually wouldn't get that NDR back (SMTP 4.4.1)

If you want you can check, or you can respond back with the domain name and I can double check the configuration with you.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Veerappan Sundaram
Comment Utility
Are you using SMTP namespace sharing - hosting the same SMTP domain in your exchange organization and with GoDady?  (Sorry, the modified header information is confusing)

Is GoDady allowed your Exchange server to receive emails? Do a simple telnet test from your transport server to GoDady smtp server to check this.
  Telnet smtpserver_ip 25
  once connected, you get a banner. Else you may see connection refused/timed out...

Thanks,
Veera.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joukiejouk
Comment Utility
Here is the actual bounce back message. I am not to much of an email admin, so please go help guide me step-by-step. I am actually helping another admin research this. How would I do the telnet or validate that SMTP is installed?


From: MAILER-DAEMON
Sent: Wednesday, December 24, 2014 8:00 AM
To: Tang Randy V.
Subject: Undeliverable: Test email


Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:

service@big5sportinggoods.com
Your message wasn't delivered because of security policies. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.

The following organization rejected your message: 10.10.10.88.







Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: ppadc.big5corp.com

service@big5sportinggoods.com
10.10.10.88 #<10.10.10.88 #5.7.1 smtp; 550 5.7.1 Unable to relay> #SMTP#

Original message headers:

Return-Path: <rvt@Big5Corp.com>
X-MailControl-Globvar-EnvSender: rvt@Big5Corp.com
Received: from revan.big5corp.com (unknown [10.10.10.88])      by Websense Email
 Security Gateway with ESMTPS id 1A1C2E82AF7E5      for
 <service@big5sportinggoods.com>; Wed, 24 Dec 2014 07:59:24 -0800 (PST)
Received: from revan.big5corp.com ([10.10.10.88]) by revan.big5corp.com
 ([10.10.10.88]) with mapi; Wed, 24 Dec 2014 07:59:25 -0800
From: Tang Randy V. <rvt@Big5Corp.com>
To: "service@big5sportinggoods.com" <service@big5sportinggoods.com>
Date: Wed, 24 Dec 2014 07:59:24 -0800
Subject: Test email
Thread-Topic: Test email
Thread-Index: AdAfkpaRhGIKj0feTn6h+Tk8omy86w==
Message-ID: <003E27143B480D468C2D5D75D197F1AC5D2C256204@revan.big5corp.com>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
acceptlanguage: en-US
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="_000_003E27143B480D468C2D5D75D197F1AC5D2C256204revanbig5corp_"
MIME-Version: 1.0
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Veerappan Sundaram earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You need to allow your exchange server to relay emails through your WebSense Email security device.
Check the SMTP settings on WebSense and allow exchange server IPs to connect and relay emails.

Thanks,
Veera.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
Comment Utility
Im confused - can you explain who is trying to send what? it sounds like a spam filtering issue...
0
 

Author Comment

by:joukiejouk
Comment Utility
Still no luck.
0