Solved

windows update

Posted on 2014-12-23
7
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
I just got  a new Toshiba satellite laptop, and want to know how to download all the latest updates in a batch mode.
Also I have also installed Office 2007 and how do I  do the same for this too.  thank u
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
7 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
It would take longer to figure out what batches to run than just to run Windows Update. The updates are comingled to a certain extent and it is best to let Windows Update do its thing. Put it on Auto Update, or set it to Manual Update and run updates. Do not forget to get Recommended Updates (in addition to Critical) and you will probably have two or three passes of update.

When updates finish (say the first pass), restart (do NOT shut down). Allow the restart to occur which will likely kick off more updates. Do this until done.

Then update all your drivers, chipset (if there is one) and BIOS.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
Comment Utility
You could just do it in offline mode. If this is what you meant.

You will need 3rd party software to do it though.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
You should add why you want it scripted, what's wrong with doing it manually?
That said, of course if you setup multiple systems, you want to automate this. I wrote an article about it: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/A_6852-Automatically-updating-a-new-windows-installation-scripted.html - problem is, that article relied on then-freeware, now-payware wuinstall.
Problem is, that windows has commands (wuauclt /detectnow /updatenow), but those are not very practical when restarts are involved.

What you could do is download an update package which is free and easy and reliable. http://winfuture.de/downloadvorschalt,2671.html is a german site, but that package works for all languages. It holds all updates up to December 14.

Another way would be to integrate updates into your setup DVD/setup USB:
Steps:
-aquire imagex.exe
-install win7 manually and update it
-use imagex to record an image.wim
-exchange the image.wim file of your setup medium for the newly created image.wim
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
That sounds like a lot more work than just "Click on Windows Update".

@jegajothy  - Perhaps you can let us know what you are trying to do. The automatic method is simple and (in a manner of speaking) already batched.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
Comment Utility
Thank u everyone for your inputs which were very helpful.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@jegajothy  - You are very welcome and have a Merry Christmas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
Comment Utility
in response to John Hurst, thank u for your greetings, and I wish u and all members of the EE Team Happy Holidays, merry Christmas and a very happy and Prosperous New year. Thank u.
0