Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Checklist for updating DCs from 2003 to 2012

Posted on 2014-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
Hello,
I wanted to check and see if I missed anything from my checklist that will be used for upgrading DCs from 2003 to 2012. Please let me know. DCs will be installed on the new hardware and new VMs (VMware)

•      New member server 2012 R2
•      Add DNS role and promote to DC
•      Verify the replication was successful and that the server is working
•      Change client and non-DC servers DNS to point to the new 2012 server
•      Verify that clients and non-DC servers are working without any issues with 2012 server
0
Comment
Question by:creative555
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 1000 total points
ID: 40515886
Looks good, but you don't have to explicitly add the DNS role.  When you add the Active Directory Domain Services role, the wizard will ask you if you want to add the DNS capabillity to the DC.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/09/03/introducing-the-first-windows-server-2012-domain-controller.aspx

-saige-
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40516045
A wise person will check the health of AD first using DCDIAG and correct any unexpected/unexplained errors first.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 40516083
Hi,

Your Forest and Domain Functional levels should be Windows Server 2003. Please check that.

Whenever you are installing a DC with new OS, schema will be updated. This step is included in the ADDS configuration wizard and will require privileges of Schema Admin. Also you will require Enterprise Admin privileges for DC installation. So, please confirm the account you use is member of groups Enterprise Admins and Schema Admins.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40517005
Excellent. Thank you both.
0