Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New Setup for E-commerce

Posted on 2014-12-23
2
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
How to start a E-commerce to for promote my product to over country ? Do I need to invest a lot of money on it (web application, servers) ?

Is there any quick and cheapest way to start up or using other hosting services ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 2000 total points
ID: 40516652
I suggest you to use Opencart which is free complete and flexible with plenty features ready to use and this is easy to set. There is a lot of plugins http://www.opencart.com/ 
The template is responsive adapt to any device.

demo:
http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route=demonstration/demonstration

You will fin not expensive template on themeforest.

Or you may want to use online store nothing to install http://www.shopify.com
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 40516686
Is it a tangible product? A service? Downloadable digital goods?
Are you selling it and collecting money payments? Giving it for free and living from advertising revenue?
0