?
Solved

Word Press Frustration

Posted on 2014-12-23
8
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
I'm trying to do what I would think should be very easy.

Display an image on a page.

I had it before, now trying to go back, can't make it work.

See attachments.

(1) Start with edit_page. Click edit under single image (top item).

(2) Produces single_image. Click Add Image. Choose from media library.

(3) Produces Show Image. I pick one (by clicking show).

(4) Takes me to insert. I click "Insert into Post" (Caption makes no sense, but it's closest thing I can think of)

(5) Takes me to never_loads. This just goes on forever.

How can I get a simple image loaded?
edit-page.jpg
single-image.jpg
show-image.jpg
insert.jpg
never-loads.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40515909
This is all the theme screwing up.  Which theme is it and where did you get it from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40516472
I think it's called BEE. I don't even know how to figure that out for sure. If I go to Appearance, Themes it says Active: Bee.

Of course I inherited all of this mess. I have no clue where it came from, I'd guess a Google search on "Bee WordPress Theme" might give some clues.

My own company web site is in Word Press, no problems.

Thanks for all your ongoing help.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 40516506
It looks like that theme was designed to build photo portfolios.  It appears to have its own mechanism for inserting pictures on pages.  Look here:

http://themeforest.net/item/bee-responsive-retina-multipurpose-wp-theme/5471589
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40516611
To profgeek,

Yeah, about half way down it shows page builder & Module "Single Image". That doesn't work. That's what I've been using.

In addition, I didn't mention it in my EE post, we are really trying to get a slider to work there. If you put a slider in & leave all the other text areas, you get a COMPLETELY blank page.

I'd like to throw away that theme, but too much effort has gone in to it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 40516625
It sure does seem like the theme is the issue here.  I did find this documentation that may help if you want to stick with this theme:

http://www.uiueux.com/a/bee/documentation/#!/page_builder
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 40516741
Of course it's themeforest.

Okay, so a lot of themes found on themeforest use something called Visual Composer for WordPress which functions as a drag-n-drop template engine for the theme.  This allows designers whose expertise ends at HTML/CSS to do things that would otherwise require PHP and javascript ability and it also provides another layer of user-interface options for users.

The problem with all of this is Visual Composer uses a ton of complicated JQuery calls to achieve all of these extra effects and JQuery is very fickle. If the theme is not built exactly right or if a plugin creates a JQuery conflict, things break.  And you get what you are currently seeing.

Unfortunately, there isn't much I can recommend you do.  

1. Update WordPress.  This sometimes fixes javascript issues.
2. Update all plugins.  Sometimes plugin authors are told that their plugins have a bad JQuery call and they release that fix

If neither of those fixes it:

3. Disable all plugins and test the feature again.  If it works, one of the plugins is bad.  Enable one at a time to see if you can pinpoint which one.

If the client has the ability to log into themeforest (unlikely) you may be able to get support there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40516949
I got around the issue by using a text block & specifying the full path to an image already on the site; that worked.

But the real issue was we wanted to replace the image with a slider; can that be done with html, using a text block? Or php. I am proficient in both.

Look for my next question on Word Press - coming soon.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40517205
But the real issue was we wanted to replace the image with a slider; can that be done with html, using a text block? Or php. I am proficient in both.

In general or "the WordPress way"?

Because to add a slider to a page in WordPress you generally install a plugin and embed per the plugin's instructions.
0