?
Solved

debian wheezy  lacp not working. Only one of two interfaces come up. How do I fix this?

Posted on 2014-12-23
8
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
Here is the problem (notice eth3 is down)...

cat /proc/net/bonding/bond0
Ethernet Channel Bonding Driver: v3.7.1 (April 27, 2011)

Bonding Mode: IEEE 802.3ad Dynamic link aggregation
Transmit Hash Policy: layer2 (0)
MII Status: up
MII Polling Interval (ms): 100
Up Delay (ms): 200
Down Delay (ms): 200

802.3ad info
LACP rate: fast
Min links: 0
Aggregator selection policy (ad_select): stable
Active Aggregator Info:
        Aggregator ID: 2
        Number of ports: 1
        Actor Key: 17
        Partner Key: 15
        Partner Mac Address: 00:19:a9:ac:40:00

Slave Interface: eth3
MII Status: down

Speed: Unknown
Duplex: Unknown
Link Failure Count: 0
Permanent HW addr: a0:36:9f:48:f6:b1
Aggregator ID: 1
Slave queue ID: 0

Slave Interface: eth4
MII Status: up
Speed: 1000 Mbps
Duplex: full
Link Failure Count: 0
Permanent HW addr: a0:36:9f:48:f6:b2
Aggregator ID: 2
Slave queue ID: 0

----------------------------------------------------------------

root@lb01:~# ifconfig
bond0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr a0:36:9f:48:f6:b1
          inet addr:10.101.1.5  Bcast:10.101.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::a236:9fff:fe48:f6b1/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MASTER MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:3738 errors:0 dropped:694 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:166 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:296292 (289.3 KiB)  TX bytes:22933 (22.3 KiB)

eth3      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr a0:36:9f:48:f6:b1
          UP BROADCAST SLAVE MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
          Memory:df900000-dfa00000

eth4      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr a0:36:9f:48:f6:b1
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING SLAVE MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:3738 errors:0 dropped:1 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:166 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:296292 (289.3 KiB)  TX bytes:22933 (22.3 KiB)
          Memory:dfb00000-dfc00000


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

root@lb01:/etc/network# cat interfaces
auto eth3
        iface eth3 inet manual
        bond-master bond0

auto eth4
        iface eth4 inet manual
        bond-master bond0

auto bond0
        iface bond0 inet static
        address  10.101.1.5
        netmask 255.255.0.0
        gateway 10.101.0.1
        bond-mode 802.3ad
        bond-miimon 100
        bond-downdelay 200
        bond-updelay 200
        bond-lacp-rate 4
        bond-slaves none
        dns-nameservers 8.8.8.8
0
Comment
Question by:jballiet5
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 40516518
Have you verify the physical connection or move eth3 to a different port?

Anything in /var/log/message?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 1500 total points
ID: 40516589
MII monitoring can be funky, what drivers do the slaves use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jballiet5
ID: 40516897
Here is some additional information from  /var/log/messages...


Dec 24 11:04:23 lb01 kernel: [    7.589837] bonding: Ethernet Channel Bonding Driver: v3.7.1 (April 27, 2011)
Dec 24 11:04:23 lb01 kernel: [    7.589842] bonding: MII link monitoring set to 100 ms
Dec 24 11:04:23 lb01 kernel: [    7.727172] 8021q: 802.1Q VLAN Support v1.8
Dec 24 11:04:23 lb01 kernel: [    8.084952] EXT4-fs (md0): mounted filesystem with ordered data mode. Opts: (null)
Dec 24 11:04:23 lb01 kernel: [    8.689233] ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): bond0: link is not ready
Dec 24 11:04:23 lb01 kernel: [    8.689237] 8021q: adding VLAN 0 to HW filter on device bond0
Dec 24 11:04:23 lb01 kernel: [    8.690801] bonding: bond0: Adding slave eth3.
Dec 24 11:04:23 lb01 kernel: [    8.744417] 8021q: adding VLAN 0 to HW filter on device eth3
Dec 24 11:04:23 lb01 kernel: [    8.744564] bonding: bond0: enslaving eth3 as a backup interface with a down link.
Dec 24 11:04:23 lb01 kernel: [    8.774615] bonding: bond0: Adding slave eth4.
Dec 24 11:04:23 lb01 kernel: [    8.828290] 8021q: adding VLAN 0 to HW filter on device eth4
Dec 24 11:04:23 lb01 kernel: [    8.828435] bonding: bond0: enslaving eth4 as a backup interface with a down link.
Dec 24 11:04:23 lb01 kernel: [    8.845978] bonding: bond0: Setting MII monitoring interval to 100.
Dec 24 11:04:23 lb01 kernel: [    8.846006] bonding: bond0: Setting down delay to 200.
Dec 24 11:04:23 lb01 kernel: [    8.846028] bonding: bond0: Setting up delay to 200.
Dec 24 11:04:23 lb01 kernel: [    8.852600] ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): bond0: link is not ready
Dec 24 11:04:23 lb01 kernel: [    8.852602] 8021q: adding VLAN 0 to HW filter on device bond0
Dec 24 11:04:23 lb01 kernel: [    9.438812] RPC: Registered named UNIX socket transport module.
Dec 24 11:04:23 lb01 kernel: [    9.438815] RPC: Registered udp transport module.
Dec 24 11:04:23 lb01 kernel: [    9.438816] RPC: Registered tcp transport module.
Dec 24 11:04:23 lb01 kernel: [    9.438817] RPC: Registered tcp NFSv4.1 backchannel transport module.
Dec 24 11:04:23 lb01 kernel: [    9.486767] FS-Cache: Loaded
Dec 24 11:04:23 lb01 kernel: [    9.542449] FS-Cache: Netfs 'nfs' registered for caching
Dec 24 11:04:23 lb01 kernel: [    9.586240] Installing knfsd (copyright (C) 1996 okir@monad.swb.de).
Dec 24 11:04:23 lb01 kernel: [   11.308390] igb: eth4 NIC Link is Up 1000 Mbps Full Duplex, Flow Control: RX
Dec 24 11:04:23 lb01 kernel: [   11.352007] bonding: bond0: link status up for interface eth4, enabling it in 0 ms.
Dec 24 11:04:23 lb01 kernel: [   11.352010] bonding: bond0: link status definitely up for interface eth4, 1000 Mbps full duplex.
Dec 24 11:04:23 lb01 kernel: [   11.352102] ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): bond0: link becomes ready
0
 

Author Comment

by:jballiet5
ID: 40517122
So i got my lb2 working....

root@lb2:~# cat /proc/net/bonding/bond0
Ethernet Channel Bonding Driver: v3.7.1 (April 27, 2011)

Bonding Mode: IEEE 802.3ad Dynamic link aggregation
Transmit Hash Policy: layer2 (0)
MII Status: up
MII Polling Interval (ms): 100
Up Delay (ms): 0
Down Delay (ms): 0

802.3ad info
LACP rate: fast
Min links: 0
Aggregator selection policy (ad_select): stable
Active Aggregator Info:
        Aggregator ID: 1
        Number of ports: 2
        Actor Key: 17
        Partner Key: 16
        Partner Mac Address: 00:19:a9:4f:3c:00

Slave Interface: eth4
MII Status: up
Speed: 1000 Mbps
Duplex: full
Link Failure Count: 0
Permanent HW addr: a0:36:9f:3f:7f:4a
Aggregator ID: 1
Slave queue ID: 0

Slave Interface: eth5
MII Status: up
Speed: 1000 Mbps
Duplex: full
Link Failure Count: 0
Permanent HW addr: a0:36:9f:3f:7f:4b
Aggregator ID: 1
Slave queue ID: 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:jballiet5
ID: 40517123
Here is the network lshw....


root@lb2:~# lshw -class network
  *-network:0 DISABLED
       description: Ethernet interface
       product: 80003ES2LAN Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Copper)
       vendor: Intel Corporation
       physical id: 0
       bus info: pci@0000:0a:00.0
       logical name: eth0
       version: 01
       serial: 00:1e:68:9b:51:e0
       capacity: 1Gbit/s
       width: 32 bits
       clock: 33MHz
       capabilities: pm msi pciexpress bus_master cap_list ethernet physical tp 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd 1000bt-fd autonegotiation
       configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=e1000e driverversion=2.3.2-k firmware=2.1-11 latency=0 link=no multicast=yes port=twisted pair
       resources: irq:73 memory:dffa0000-dffbffff ioport:e400(size=32)
  *-network:1 DISABLED
       description: Ethernet interface
       product: 80003ES2LAN Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Copper)
       vendor: Intel Corporation
       physical id: 0.1
       bus info: pci@0000:0a:00.1
       logical name: eth1
       version: 01
       serial: 00:1e:68:9b:51:e1
       capacity: 1Gbit/s
       width: 32 bits
       clock: 33MHz
       capabilities: pm msi pciexpress bus_master cap_list ethernet physical tp 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd 1000bt-fd autonegotiation
       configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=e1000e driverversion=2.3.2-k firmware=2.1-11 latency=0 link=no multicast=yes port=twisted pair
       resources: irq:74 memory:dffe0000-dfffffff ioport:e800(size=32)
  *-network:0 DISABLED
       description: Ethernet interface
       product: I350 Gigabit Network Connection
       vendor: Intel Corporation
       physical id: 0
       bus info: pci@0000:05:00.0
       logical name: eth6
       version: 01
       serial: a0:36:9f:3f:7f:48
       capacity: 1Gbit/s
       width: 32 bits
       clock: 33MHz
       capabilities: pm msi msix pciexpress vpd bus_master cap_list rom ethernet physical tp 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd 1000bt-fd autonegotiation
       configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=igb driverversion=5.0.5-k firmware=1.67, 0x80000c01, 15.0.27 latency=0 link=no multicast=yes port=twisted pair
       resources: irq:16 memory:df800000-df8fffff memory:dfcf0000-dfcf3fff memory:df780000-df7fffff memory:c00e0000-c00fffff memory:c00c0000-c00dffff
  *-network:1 DISABLED
       description: Ethernet interface
       product: I350 Gigabit Network Connection
       vendor: Intel Corporation
       physical id: 0.1
       bus info: pci@0000:05:00.1
       logical name: eth3
       version: 01
       serial: a0:36:9f:3f:7f:49
       capacity: 1Gbit/s
       width: 32 bits
       clock: 33MHz
       capabilities: pm msi msix pciexpress vpd bus_master cap_list rom ethernet physical tp 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd 1000bt-fd autonegotiation
       configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=igb driverversion=5.0.5-k firmware=1.67, 0x80000c01, 15.0.27 latency=0 link=no multicast=yes port=twisted pair
       resources: irq:17 memory:df900000-df9fffff memory:dfcf4000-dfcf7fff memory:dfa00000-dfa7ffff memory:c00a0000-c00bffff memory:c0080000-c009ffff
  *-network:2
       description: Ethernet interface
       product: I350 Gigabit Network Connection
       vendor: Intel Corporation
       physical id: 0.2
       bus info: pci@0000:05:00.2
       logical name: eth4
       version: 01
       serial: a0:36:9f:3f:7f:4a
       size: 1Gbit/s
       capacity: 1Gbit/s
       width: 32 bits
       clock: 33MHz
       capabilities: pm msi msix pciexpress vpd bus_master cap_list rom ethernet physical tp 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd 1000bt-fd autonegotiation
       configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=igb driverversion=5.0.5-k duplex=full firmware=1.67, 0x80000c01, 15.0.27 latency=0 link=yes multicast=yes port=twisted pair slave=yes speed=1Gbit/s
       resources: irq:18 memory:dfb00000-dfbfffff memory:dfcf8000-dfcfbfff memory:dfa80000-dfafffff memory:c0060000-c007ffff memory:c0040000-c005ffff
  *-network:3
       description: Ethernet interface
       product: I350 Gigabit Network Connection
       vendor: Intel Corporation
       physical id: 0.3
       bus info: pci@0000:05:00.3
       logical name: eth5
       version: 01
       serial: a0:36:9f:3f:7f:4a
       size: 1Gbit/s
       capacity: 1Gbit/s
       width: 32 bits
       clock: 33MHz
       capabilities: pm msi msix pciexpress vpd bus_master cap_list rom ethernet physical tp 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd 1000bt-fd autonegotiation
       configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=igb driverversion=5.0.5-k duplex=full firmware=1.67, 0x80000c01, 15.0.27 latency=0 link=yes multicast=yes port=twisted pair slave=yes speed=1Gbit/s
       resources: irq:19 memory:dfd00000-dfdfffff memory:dfcfc000-dfcfffff memory:dfc00000-dfc7ffff memory:c0020000-c003ffff memory:c0000000-c001ffff
  *-network
       description: Ethernet interface
       physical id: 1
       logical name: bond0
       serial: a0:36:9f:3f:7f:4a
       capabilities: ethernet physical
       configuration: broadcast=yes driver=bonding driverversion=3.7.1 firmware=2 ip=10.101.1.6 link=yes master=yes multicast=yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:jballiet5
ID: 40517126
NOW FOR THE LB1 WHICH ETH5 INSISTS ON NOT COMING UP. LINK LIGHT ON INTERFACE PORT NOT LIT. I CONFIRMED SWITCH CONFIG, PHYSICAL CABLE.


root@lb01:~# lshw -class network
  *-network:0 DISABLED
       description: Ethernet interface
       product: 80003ES2LAN Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Copper)
       vendor: Intel Corporation
       physical id: 0
       bus info: pci@0000:0a:00.0
       logical name: eth0
       version: 01
       serial: 00:1e:68:9b:51:84
       capacity: 1Gbit/s
       width: 32 bits
       clock: 33MHz
       capabilities: pm msi pciexpress bus_master cap_list ethernet physical tp 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd 1000bt-fd autonegotiation
       configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=e1000e driverversion=2.3.2-k firmware=2.1-11 latency=0 link=no multicast=yes port=twisted pair
       resources: irq:73 memory:dffa0000-dffbffff ioport:e400(size=32)
  *-network:1 DISABLED
       description: Ethernet interface
       product: 80003ES2LAN Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Copper)
       vendor: Intel Corporation
       physical id: 0.1
       bus info: pci@0000:0a:00.1
       logical name: eth1
       version: 01
       serial: 00:1e:68:9b:51:85
       capacity: 1Gbit/s
       width: 32 bits
       clock: 33MHz
       capabilities: pm msi pciexpress bus_master cap_list ethernet physical tp 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd 1000bt-fd autonegotiation
       configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=e1000e driverversion=2.3.2-k firmware=2.1-11 latency=0 link=no multicast=yes port=twisted pair
       resources: irq:74 memory:dffe0000-dfffffff ioport:e800(size=32)
  *-network:0
       description: Ethernet interface
       product: I350 Gigabit Network Connection
       vendor: Intel Corporation
       physical id: 0
       bus info: pci@0000:05:00.0
       logical name: eth5
       version: 01
       serial: a0:36:9f:48:f6:b0
       capacity: 1Gbit/s
       width: 32 bits
       clock: 33MHz
       capabilities: pm msi msix pciexpress vpd bus_master cap_list rom ethernet physical tp 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd 1000bt-fd autonegotiation
       configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=igb driverversion=5.0.5-k firmware=1.67, 0x80000c01, 15.0.27 latency=0 link=no multicast=yes port=twisted pair slave=yes
       resources: irq:16 memory:df800000-df8fffff memory:dfcf0000-dfcf3fff memory:df780000-df7fffff memory:c00e0000-c00fffff memory:c00c0000-c00dffff
  *-network:1 DISABLED
       description: Ethernet interface
       product: I350 Gigabit Network Connection
       vendor: Intel Corporation
       physical id: 0.1
       bus info: pci@0000:05:00.1
       logical name: eth3
       version: 01
       serial: a0:36:9f:48:f6:b1
       capacity: 1Gbit/s
       width: 32 bits
       clock: 33MHz
       capabilities: pm msi msix pciexpress vpd bus_master cap_list rom ethernet physical tp 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd 1000bt-fd autonegotiation
       configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=igb driverversion=5.0.5-k firmware=1.67, 0x80000c01, 15.0.27 latency=0 link=no multicast=yes port=twisted pair
       resources: irq:17 memory:df900000-df9fffff memory:dfcf4000-dfcf7fff memory:dfa00000-dfa7ffff memory:c00a0000-c00bffff memory:c0080000-c009ffff
  *-network:2
       description: Ethernet interface
       product: I350 Gigabit Network Connection
       vendor: Intel Corporation
       physical id: 0.2
       bus info: pci@0000:05:00.2
       logical name: eth4
       version: 01
       serial: a0:36:9f:48:f6:b0
       size: 1Gbit/s
       capacity: 1Gbit/s
       width: 32 bits
       clock: 33MHz
       capabilities: pm msi msix pciexpress vpd bus_master cap_list rom ethernet physical tp 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd 1000bt-fd autonegotiation
       configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=igb driverversion=5.0.5-k duplex=full firmware=1.67, 0x80000c01, 15.0.27 latency=0 link=yes multicast=yes port=twisted pair slave=yes speed=1Gbit/s
       resources: irq:18 memory:dfb00000-dfbfffff memory:dfcf8000-dfcfbfff memory:dfa80000-dfafffff memory:c0060000-c007ffff memory:c0040000-c005ffff
  *-network:3 DISABLED
       description: Ethernet interface
       product: I350 Gigabit Network Connection
       vendor: Intel Corporation
       physical id: 0.3
       bus info: pci@0000:05:00.3
       logical name: eth6
       version: 01
       serial: a0:36:9f:48:f6:b3
       capacity: 1Gbit/s
       width: 32 bits
       clock: 33MHz
       capabilities: pm msi msix pciexpress vpd bus_master cap_list rom ethernet physical tp 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd 1000bt-fd autonegotiation
       configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=igb driverversion=5.0.5-k firmware=1.67, 0x80000c01, 15.0.27 latency=0 link=no multicast=yes port=twisted pair
       resources: irq:19 memory:dfd00000-dfdfffff memory:dfcfc000-dfcfffff memory:dfc00000-dfc7ffff memory:c0020000-c003ffff memory:c0000000-c001ffff
  *-network
       description: Ethernet interface
       physical id: 1
       logical name: bond0
       serial: a0:36:9f:48:f6:b0
       capabilities: ethernet physical
       configuration: broadcast=yes driver=bonding driverversion=3.7.1 firmware=2 ip=10.101.1.5 link=yes master=yes multicast=yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:jballiet5
ID: 40517129
GUYS I APPRECIATE ALL YOUR HELP SO FAR.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 40520377
I've never really used the 'igb' driver so far, mostly the e1000 series for Intel stuff.
Can you upgrade the cards to latest-greatest firmware, recent kernel, etc.?
0