Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Kali Linux meterpreter session

Posted on 2014-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
Experts,

Using kali Linux I am able to get a meterpreter session using reverse_tcp against my lab windows 7 computer.

I want be able to add file1.txt in folder c:\payroll

I can CD into c:\payroll but can't figure out how to add a text document. What is the command to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 1000 total points
ID: 40516747
Try -

cd c:\payroll 
touch test.txt
echo test123 >> test.txt

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40517222
meterpreter has "upload", see http://www.offensive-security.com/metasploit-unleashed/Meterpreter_Basics#upload
you can check out more commands using meterpreter > help, below is some common cmd that can come in handy
http://www.hacking-tutorial.com/tips-and-trick/13-metasploit-meterpreter-file-system-command-you-should-know/
0
 

Author Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 40522296
thank you both
0