Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how I can Join computer to domain automatically after formatting

Posted on 2014-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
Hello,

Please we have domain X.com with OS windows server 2008R2. and all computer with OS windows 7 are joining domain with user authority. some time we need to format computers. Are there any way that can this computer after we install it again to join domain automatically.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:maryam_adnan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40515954
Formatting and installing an OS puts it automatically in a WORKGROUP. Since it is at that point not on a domain, you cannot use a GPO to alter that.  All the installs I know do not automatically go on a domain because the install would not know what domain.

I am fairly sure you cannot do this and I have not seen it done.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 1332 total points
ID: 40516002
If you use MDT then you can add the machine to domain in later steps. MDT is free and there are many guides.

If you are using manual formatting and windows install then there is no real need to automate just one step.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kola12
kola12 earned 668 total points
ID: 40516107
If you deploy a WDS with the Windows 7 image then your PC can be automatically added to the domain after install image
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 1332 total points
ID: 40516117
Or you can use a batch file etc to run a netdom account to join it to the domain.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/150493
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40520549
@maryam_adnan  - I had thought you wanted an automatic solution. Post installation joining has always been the way to join a domain.
0