Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR (124) intermittent crashing

Posted on 2014-12-23
6
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
People,

I need your help and assistance in analyzing what could be the root cause of random intermittent crash on my laptop (Toshiba Qosmio F50) ?

I've generated the crash report from OSR as below:
Crash Dump Analysis provided by OSR Open Systems Resources, Inc. (http://www.osr.com)
Online Crash Dump Analysis Service
See http://www.osronline.com for more information
Windows 7 Kernel Version 7601 (Service Pack 1) MP (2 procs) Free x64
Product: WinNt, suite: TerminalServer SingleUserTS
Built by: 7601.18409.amd64fre.win7sp1_gdr.140303-2144
Machine Name:
Kernel base = 0xfffff800`02e0d000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0xfffff800`03050890
Debug session time: Wed Dec 24 01:20:58.922 2014 (UTC - 5:00)
System Uptime: 0 days 0:00:10.732
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR (124)
A fatal hardware error has occurred. Parameter 1 identifies the type of error
source that reported the error. Parameter 2 holds the address of the
WHEA_ERROR_RECORD structure that describes the error conditon.
Arguments:
Arg1: 0000000000000000, Machine Check Exception
Arg2: fffffa80051f8038, Address of the WHEA_ERROR_RECORD structure.
Arg3: 0000000000000000, High order 32-bits of the MCi_STATUS value.
Arg4: 0000000000000000, Low order 32-bits of the MCi_STATUS value.

Debugging Details:
------------------

TRIAGER: Could not open triage file : e:\dump_analysis\program\triage\modclass.ini, error 2

BUGCHECK_STR:  0x124_GenuineIntel

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  WIN7_DRIVER_FAULT

PROCESS_NAME:  System

CURRENT_IRQL:  0

STACK_TEXT:  
fffff880`031d96f0 fffff800`030cdcb9 : fffffa80`051f8010 fffffa80`03cfe660 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!WheapCreateLiveTriageDump+0x6c
fffff880`031d9c10 fffff800`02faeea7 : fffffa80`051f8010 fffff800`030282d8 fffffa80`03cfe660 00000000`00000000 : nt!WheapCreateTriageDumpFromPreviousSession+0x49
fffff880`031d9c40 fffff800`02f16275 : fffff800`03089d00 00000000`00000001 fffffa80`0512a0d0 fffffa80`03cfe660 : nt!WheapProcessWorkQueueItem+0x57
fffff880`031d9c80 fffff800`02e8c261 : fffff800`02f80000 fffff800`02f16250 fffffa80`03cfe600 fffff8a0`002d6c70 : nt!WheapWorkQueueWorkerRoutine+0x25
fffff880`031d9cb0 fffff800`0311e73a : 0001070d`0000070c fffffa80`03cfe660 00000000`00000080 fffffa80`03ceb740 : nt!ExpWorkerThread+0x111
fffff880`031d9d40 fffff800`02e738e6 : fffff880`009e6180 fffffa80`03cfe660 fffff880`009f0f40 00124b7e`00114574 : nt!PspSystemThreadStartup+0x5a
fffff880`031d9d80 00000000`00000000 : fffff880`031da000 fffff880`031d4000 fffff880`039966b0 00000000`00000000 : nt!KxStartSystemThread+0x16


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: GenuineIntel

IMAGE_NAME:  GenuineIntel

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  0

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x124_GenuineIntel_PROCESSOR_BUS_PRV

BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x124_GenuineIntel_PROCESSOR_BUS_PRV

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

Open in new window


Any idea what might have caused this issue ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 40516090
it says :  FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x124_GenuineIntel_PROCESSOR_BUS_PRV

so either you have a bad cpu - or a bad motherboard
chances are it's the mobo - 95% to 5% cpu

if it happens rather frequent, you can test if the laptop runs fine from a live cd, like Knoppix : http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=knoppix
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 668 total points
ID: 40516460
yeah the system board could be failing
that model is several years old
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Rob G
Rob G earned 664 total points
ID: 40516509
Unfortunately this system has the high end board, so it is possibly both or either the board or the processor.
The Processor on these systems is a full on PC cpu, it isn't a laptop processor, this might help if you want to upgrade it, or you want to replace the board.. It's the old skool pins version..

They however did make two different kinds.. (and multiple generations)
There is the one with the GPU onboard, and another without it..

You'll likely have to crack it open to get the Board model..

The board should be a JSK and should be on a sticker by the RAM slots.
The Revision is next to the processor and stamped on the board..

Keep in mind that the system itself is about 200.00 to buy used, you might want to just go that route.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40521368
Thakns !
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40523366
The laptop is quite old so I guess it is the hardware issue which can be expensive to replace.

Therefore I'll leave it as it is now until it completely died.
0