Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Putin: What do you think about recent speeches?

Posted on 2014-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
While economy is spiraling, public support of remains high in Russia and US.

Putin: What do you think about recent speeches?
0
Comment
Question by:SunBow
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 80 total points
ID: 40516319
Putin is a mass manipulator and a good one at that!  Despite the recent economic issues in Russia his people still appear to see him as the guy who can do no wrong.  His strategy of showing military strength and blaming their problems on the West is working well (and to some extent is true).

Mr Putin is a very dangerous man.  I suppose the real question is, what will he do if his people start to really struggle...
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 120 total points
ID: 40517530
I haven't paid much attention to Putin yet. There doesn't seem to be much that he can do to have significant lasting effects outside of his own country, so there doesn't seem much reason to be concerned.

As for the Crimea, it's hard to say. If the region's population has such a huge majority that wants association with Russia, maybe the Ukraine should let them go. It'd seem to be good in the long term, rather than expending resources to try to keep them under control. Too bad it couldn't be done peacefully.

Putin really doesn't have sufficient national finances to do much outside of Russia. For the foreseeable future, he'll do little beyond giving speeches and trying to control what he has. It doesn't seem likely that he'll live long enough (a century or two?) to have worldwide personal impact.


Tom
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40536966
Abandoned (14 Days)

Sorry I haven't had time/access to revisit well.
MQ was prompted by parts of a speech  I saw about something like state of union for EOY, where he seemed to be rather rambling, unraveling, to point where worthy advisor ought to have been wise enough to give him th hook to long break from podium. Would that I'd had time to have located/identified some of the quotes. Perhaps some other day, For now best to close out and move on.

Thank you all, twas good enough value here.

8<))  -> Selecting 'best <ha><ha> as:

> " It doesn't seem likely that he'll live long enough (a century or two?) to have worldwide personal impact."
0